Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) vs Nepal: Proportion of population using basic sanitation services

Europe and Northern America (UNSDG)
12.57
in 2024
Nepal
32.61
in 2024
Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) rank
40th
Nepal rank
37th

Proportion of population using basic sanitation services over time

  • Europe and Northern America (UNSDG)
  • Nepal
102030200020122024

How they compare

Nepal currently reports 32.61 against 12.57 in Europe and Northern America (UNSDG), a difference of 20.04.

That makes Nepal's figure about 2.6 times Europe and Northern America (UNSDG)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) ahead.

Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) ranks 40th and Nepal ranks 37th of 61 groups.

Across the 3 decades both report, Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) averaged higher in 1 and Nepal in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) Nepal Difference Ahead
2000s 14.29 11.42 2.86 Europe and Northern America (UNSDG)
2010s 13.55 21.7 8.15 Nepal
2020s 12.7 30.24 17.54 Nepal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using basic sanitation services, Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) or Nepal?
Nepal, at 32.61 against 12.57 in Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using basic sanitation services between Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) and Nepal?
20.04, with Nepal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) and Nepal?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) and Nepal rank globally for proportion of population using basic sanitation services?
Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) ranks 40th and Nepal ranks 37th of 61 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using basic sanitation services (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) vs Nepal: Proportion of population using basic sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-sanitation/europe-and-northern-america-unsdg/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-sanitation/europe-and-northern-america-unsdg/nepal/">Europe and Northern America (UNSDG) vs Nepal: Proportion of population using basic sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using basic sanitation services (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
210 places, 5,159 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed