British Virgin Islands vs French Polynesia: Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved
British Virgin Islands
0
in 2016
French Polynesia
0
in 2024
British Virgin Islands rank
192nd
French Polynesia rank
192nd
Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved over time
- British Virgin Islands
- French Polynesia
How they compare
British Virgin Islands currently reports 0 against 0 in French Polynesia, a difference of 0.
Across all 17 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.
British Virgin Islands ranks 192nd and French Polynesia ranks 192nd of 227 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | British Virgin Islands | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.161 | 0.7319 | 0.571 | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 0 | 0.3471 | 0.3471 | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved, British Virgin Islands or French Polynesia?
- British Virgin Islands, at 0 against 0 in French Polynesia as of 2016.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved between British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia?
- 0, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2016.
- How do British Virgin Islands and French Polynesia rank globally for proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved?
- British Virgin Islands ranks 192nd and French Polynesia ranks 192nd of 227 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved facilities (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.