Cape Verde vs Fiji: Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved
Cape Verde
14.72
in 2024
Fiji
14.83
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
101st
Fiji rank
100th
Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved over time
- Cape Verde
- Fiji
How they compare
Fiji currently reports 14.83 against 14.72 in Cape Verde, a difference of 0.11.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Fiji has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 101st and Fiji ranks 100th of 227 countries.
Fiji has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Fiji | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 | 8.3 | 8.3 | Fiji |
| 2010s | 2.41 | 13.14 | 10.73 | Fiji |
| 2020s | 14.11 | 15.05 | 0.9418 | Fiji |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved, Cape Verde or Fiji?
- Fiji, at 14.83 against 14.72 in Cape Verde as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved between Cape Verde and Fiji?
- 0.11, with Fiji ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Fiji?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Cape Verde and Fiji rank globally for proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved?
- Cape Verde ranks 101st and Fiji ranks 100th of 227 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using improved latrines and other improved facilities (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.