Bermuda vs Central Africa (African Union): Proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities
Bermuda
99.94
in 2024
Central Africa (African Union)
39.56
in 2024
Bermuda rank
59th
Central Africa (African Union) rank
61st
Proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities over time
- Bermuda
- Central Africa (African Union)
How they compare
Bermuda currently reports 99.94 against 39.56 in Central Africa (African Union), a difference of 60.38.
That makes Bermuda's figure about 2.5 times Central Africa (African Union)'s.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Bermuda has been ahead every year.
Bermuda ranks 59th and Central Africa (African Union) ranks 61st of 231 countries.
Bermuda has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bermuda | Central Africa (African Union) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 99.97 | 43.91 | 56.06 | Bermuda |
| 2010s | 99.95 | 41.44 | 58.51 | Bermuda |
| 2020s | 99.94 | 39.67 | 60.28 | Bermuda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities, Bermuda or Central Africa (African Union)?
- Bermuda, at 99.94 against 39.56 in Central Africa (African Union) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities between Bermuda and Central Africa (African Union)?
- 60.38, with Bermuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bermuda and Central Africa (African Union)?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Bermuda and Central Africa (African Union) rank globally for proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities?
- Bermuda ranks 59th and Central Africa (African Union) ranks 61st of 231 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using improved sanitation facilities (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.