Angola vs (SDGRC) North Africa: Proportion of population using limited drinking water services
Angola
11.16
in 2024
(SDGRC) North Africa
7.3
in 2024
Angola rank
25th
(SDGRC) North Africa rank
26th
Proportion of population using limited drinking water services over time
- Angola
- (SDGRC) North Africa
How they compare
Angola currently reports 11.16 against 7.3 in (SDGRC) North Africa, a difference of 3.86.
That makes Angola's figure about 1.5 times (SDGRC) North Africa's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Angola has been ahead every year.
Angola ranks 25th and (SDGRC) North Africa ranks 26th of 231 countries.
Angola has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Angola | (SDGRC) North Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17.03 | 5.71 | 11.32 | Angola |
| 2010s | 12.72 | 6.46 | 6.26 | Angola |
| 2020s | 10.95 | 7.17 | 3.78 | Angola |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using limited drinking water services, Angola or (SDGRC) North Africa?
- Angola, at 11.16 against 7.3 in (SDGRC) North Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using limited drinking water services between Angola and (SDGRC) North Africa?
- 3.86, with Angola ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and (SDGRC) North Africa?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Angola and (SDGRC) North Africa rank globally for proportion of population using limited drinking water services?
- Angola ranks 25th and (SDGRC) North Africa ranks 26th of 231 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using limited drinking water services. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.