Europe (WHO regions) vs Mongolia: Proportion of population using limited drinking water services
Europe (WHO regions)
0.8403
in 2024
Mongolia
5.47
in 2024
Europe (WHO regions) rank
52nd
Mongolia rank
55th
Proportion of population using limited drinking water services over time
- Europe (WHO regions)
- Mongolia
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 5.47 against 0.8403 in Europe (WHO regions), a difference of 4.63.
That makes Mongolia's figure about 6.5 times Europe (WHO regions)'s.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Mongolia has been ahead every year.
Europe (WHO regions) ranks 52nd and Mongolia ranks 55th of 61 groups.
Mongolia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Europe (WHO regions) | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.8846 | 6.71 | 5.83 | Mongolia |
| 2010s | 0.9689 | 6.21 | 5.24 | Mongolia |
| 2020s | 0.8785 | 5.65 | 4.77 | Mongolia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using limited drinking water services, Europe (WHO regions) or Mongolia?
- Mongolia, at 5.47 against 0.8403 in Europe (WHO regions) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using limited drinking water services between Europe (WHO regions) and Mongolia?
- 4.63, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Europe (WHO regions) and Mongolia?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Europe (WHO regions) and Mongolia rank globally for proportion of population using limited drinking water services?
- Europe (WHO regions) ranks 52nd and Mongolia ranks 55th of 61 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using limited drinking water services. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.