Cape Verde vs Suriname: Proportion of population using limited sanitation services
Cape Verde
6.8
in 2024
Suriname
6.07
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
81st
Suriname rank
83rd
Proportion of population using limited sanitation services over time
- Cape Verde
- Suriname
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 6.8 against 6.07 in Suriname, a difference of 0.73.
That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.1 times Suriname's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Suriname ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 81st and Suriname ranks 83rd of 231 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 1 and Suriname in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Suriname | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.2 | 10.53 | 6.33 | Suriname |
| 2010s | 5.91 | 7.87 | 1.96 | Suriname |
| 2020s | 6.72 | 6.08 | 0.6356 | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using limited sanitation services, Cape Verde or Suriname?
- Cape Verde, at 6.8 against 6.07 in Suriname as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using limited sanitation services between Cape Verde and Suriname?
- 0.73, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Suriname?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Cape Verde and Suriname rank globally for proportion of population using limited sanitation services?
- Cape Verde ranks 81st and Suriname ranks 83rd of 231 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using limited sanitation services (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.