América del Norte vs Malta: Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services
América del Norte
95.39
in 2024
Malta
100
in 2024
América del Norte rank
1st
Malta rank
1st
Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services over time
- América del Norte
- Malta
How they compare
Malta currently reports 100 against 95.39 in América del Norte, a difference of 4.61.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was América del Norte ahead.
América del Norte ranks 1st and Malta ranks 1st of 61 groups.
Across the 3 decades both report, América del Norte averaged higher in 2 and Malta in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | América del Norte | Malta | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 94.74 | 22.84 | 71.9 | América del Norte |
| 2010s | 95.14 | 78.36 | 16.78 | América del Norte |
| 2020s | 95.35 | 100 | 4.65 | Malta |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services, América del Norte or Malta?
- Malta, at 100 against 95.39 in América del Norte as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services between América del Norte and Malta?
- 4.61, with Malta ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for América del Norte and Malta?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do América del Norte and Malta rank globally for proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services?
- América del Norte ranks 1st and Malta ranks 1st of 61 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.