Guinea-Bissau vs Uganda: Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services

Guinea-Bissau
22.6
in 2024
Uganda
20.36
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
128th
Uganda rank
130th

Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Uganda
510152025200020122024

How they compare

Guinea-Bissau currently reports 22.6 against 20.36 in Uganda, a difference of 2.24.

That makes Guinea-Bissau's figure about 1.1 times Uganda's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 23 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Uganda ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 128th and Uganda ranks 130th of 149 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 1 and Uganda in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Uganda Difference Ahead
2000s 6.44 14.5 8.06 Uganda
2010s 15.38 17.43 2.04 Uganda
2020s 22.27 19.77 2.5 Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services, Guinea-Bissau or Uganda?
Guinea-Bissau, at 22.6 against 20.36 in Uganda as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services between Guinea-Bissau and Uganda?
2.24, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Uganda?
23 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Uganda rank globally for proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 128th and Uganda ranks 130th of 149 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Uganda: Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services-sanitation/guinea-bissau/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-safely-managed-sanitation-services-sanitation/guinea-bissau/uganda/">Guinea-Bissau vs Uganda: Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation services (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
210 places, 5,159 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed