Afghanistan vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to

Afghanistan
3.1
in 2024
Lao People's Democratic Republic
2.36
in 2024
Afghanistan rank
181st
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
183rd

Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to over time

  • Afghanistan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
0.511.522.53200020122024

How they compare

Afghanistan currently reports 3.1 against 2.36 in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 0.74.

That makes Afghanistan's figure about 1.3 times Lao People's Democratic Republic's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Afghanistan has been ahead every year.

Afghanistan ranks 181st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 183rd of 222 countries.

Afghanistan has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Afghanistan Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
2000s 2.38 0.9498 1.43 Afghanistan
2010s 2.75 1.69 1.05 Afghanistan
2020s 3.03 2.22 0.802 Afghanistan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to, Afghanistan or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Afghanistan, at 3.1 against 2.36 in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to between Afghanistan and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
0.74, with Afghanistan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Afghanistan and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to?
Afghanistan ranks 181st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 183rd of 222 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to sewer networks (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Afghanistan vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-sanitation-facilities-connected-to-sewer-networks/afghanistan/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-sanitation-facilities-connected-to-sewer-networks/afghanistan/lao-pdr/">Afghanistan vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to sewer networks (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
283 places, 6,880 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed