Cambodia vs Cayman Islands: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to

Cambodia
12.71
in 2024
Cayman Islands
13.91
in 2024
Cambodia rank
146th
Cayman Islands rank
144th

Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to over time

  • Cambodia
  • Cayman Islands
05101520200020122024

How they compare

Cayman Islands currently reports 13.91 against 12.71 in Cambodia, a difference of 1.2.

That makes Cayman Islands's figure about 1.1 times Cambodia's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Cayman Islands has been ahead every year.

Cambodia ranks 146th and Cayman Islands ranks 144th of 222 countries.

Cayman Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cambodia Cayman Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 10.13 19.94 9.81 Cayman Islands
2010s 11.4 16.95 5.54 Cayman Islands
2020s 12.43 14.34 1.91 Cayman Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to, Cambodia or Cayman Islands?
Cayman Islands, at 13.91 against 12.71 in Cambodia as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to between Cambodia and Cayman Islands?
1.2, with Cayman Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cambodia and Cayman Islands?
24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
How do Cambodia and Cayman Islands rank globally for proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to?
Cambodia ranks 146th and Cayman Islands ranks 144th of 222 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to sewer networks (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cambodia vs Cayman Islands: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-sanitation-facilities-connected-to-sewer-networks/cambodia/cayman-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-sanitation-facilities-connected-to-sewer-networks/cambodia/cayman-islands/">Cambodia vs Cayman Islands: Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using sanitation facilities connected to sewer networks (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
283 places, 6,880 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed