Malawi vs OECD Fragile Contexts: Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites

Malawi
22.14
in 2024
OECD Fragile Contexts
22.89
in 2024
Malawi rank
25th
OECD Fragile Contexts rank
25th

Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites over time

  • Malawi
  • OECD Fragile Contexts
20406080200020122024

How they compare

OECD Fragile Contexts currently reports 22.89 against 22.14 in Malawi, a difference of 0.75.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Malawi ahead.

Malawi ranks 25th and OECD Fragile Contexts ranks 25th of 231 countries.

Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malawi OECD Fragile Contexts Difference Ahead
2000s 68.07 27.88 40.19 Malawi
2010s 42.74 24.41 18.33 Malawi
2020s 23.21 22.52 0.6825 Malawi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites, Malawi or OECD Fragile Contexts?
OECD Fragile Contexts, at 22.89 against 22.14 in Malawi as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites between Malawi and OECD Fragile Contexts?
0.75, with OECD Fragile Contexts ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malawi and OECD Fragile Contexts?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Malawi and OECD Fragile Contexts rank globally for proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites?
Malawi ranks 25th and OECD Fragile Contexts ranks 25th of 231 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites (Sanitation). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malawi vs OECD Fragile Contexts: Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-unimproved-sanitation-facilites-sanitation/malawi/oecd-fragile-contexts/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-using-unimproved-sanitation-facilites-sanitation/malawi/oecd-fragile-contexts/">Malawi vs OECD Fragile Contexts: Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population using unimproved sanitation facilites (Sanitation)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
292 places, 7,089 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed