Bhutan vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises

Bhutan
94.52
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands
95
in 2024
Bhutan rank
24th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
21st

Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises over time

  • Bhutan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
020406080100200420142024

How they compare

Turks and Caicos Islands currently reports 95 against 94.52 in Bhutan, a difference of 0.48.

Across all 9 years both countries report, Turks and Caicos Islands has been ahead every year.

Bhutan ranks 24th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 21st of 120 countries.

Turks and Caicos Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bhutan Turks and Caicos Islands Difference Ahead
2010s 87.97 94.9 6.93 Turks and Caicos Islands
2020s 92.55 94.98 2.42 Turks and Caicos Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises, Bhutan or Turks and Caicos Islands?
Turks and Caicos Islands, at 95 against 94.52 in Bhutan as of 2024.
What is the difference in proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises between Bhutan and Turks and Caicos Islands?
0.48, with Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and Turks and Caicos Islands?
9 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2024.
How do Bhutan and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises?
Bhutan ranks 24th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 21st of 120 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bhutan vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-on-premises/bhutan/turks-and-caicos-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/proportion-of-population-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-on-premises/bhutan/turks-and-caicos-islands/">Bhutan vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of population with basic handwashing facilities on premises
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
120 places, 1,792 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed