Georgia vs United Arab Emirates: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth
Refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth over time
- Georgia
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 13.97 % change on previous year against 12.65 % change on previous year in Georgia, a difference of 1.32 % change on previous year.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.1 times Georgia's.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1999 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.
Georgia ranks 97th and United Arab Emirates ranks 94th of 193 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Georgia averaged higher in 1 and United Arab Emirates in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Georgia | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -16.24 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 16.24 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2000s | -1.39 % change on previous year | 133.91 % change on previous year | 135.31 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2010s | -5.84 % change on previous year | 2.14 % change on previous year | 7.98 % change on previous year | United Arab Emirates |
| 2020s | 18.03 % change on previous year | 11.72 % change on previous year | 6.31 % change on previous year | Georgia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth, Georgia or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 13.97 % change on previous year against 12.65 % change on previous year in Georgia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth between Georgia and United Arab Emirates?
- 1.32 % change on previous year, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Georgia and United Arab Emirates?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2024.
- How do Georgia and United Arab Emirates rank globally for refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth?
- Georgia ranks 97th and United Arab Emirates ranks 94th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Refugee population by country or territory of origin, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Refugee population by country or territory of origin. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.