Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled

Djibouti
2,055
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
1,900
in 2024
Djibouti rank
92nd
Guinea-Bissau rank
95th

Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled over time

  • Djibouti
  • Guinea-Bissau
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k100.0k196319932024

How they compare

Djibouti currently reports 2,055 against 1,900 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 155.

That makes Djibouti's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Djibouti ranks 92nd and Guinea-Bissau ranks 95th of 204 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Djibouti averaged higher in 2 and Guinea-Bissau in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Djibouti Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1990s 6,756 3,965 2,791 Djibouti
2000s 671.7 996.5 324.8 Guinea-Bissau
2010s 1,213 1,506 293.8 Guinea-Bissau
2020s 2,125 1,895 230.8 Djibouti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled, Djibouti or Guinea-Bissau?
Djibouti, at 2,055 against 1,900 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled between Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau?
155, with Djibouti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled?
Djibouti ranks 92nd and Guinea-Bissau ranks 95th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/refugee-population-by-country-or-territory-of-origin-gaps-filled/djibouti/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/refugee-population-by-country-or-territory-of-origin-gaps-filled/djibouti/guinea-bissau/">Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Refugee population by country or territory of origin, gaps filled
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 7,323 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Refugee population by country or territory of origin with 133 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.