Albania vs Bosnia and Herzegovina: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita
Albania
0.0092 units per person
in 2024
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0085 units per person
in 2024
Albania rank
20th
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
21st
Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita over time
- Albania
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
How they compare
Albania currently reports 0.0092 units per person against 0.0085 units per person in Bosnia and Herzegovina, a difference of 0.0007 units per person.
That makes Albania's figure about 1.1 times Bosnia and Herzegovina's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
Albania ranks 20th and Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 21st of 198 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Albania averaged higher in 1 and Bosnia and Herzegovina in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Albania | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0017 units per person | 0.1808 units per person | 0.1791 units per person | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| 2000s | 0.004 units per person | 0.0585 units per person | 0.0545 units per person | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| 2010s | 0.0045 units per person | 0.0086 units per person | 0.0041 units per person | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| 2020s | 0.0082 units per person | 0.0062 units per person | 0.002 units per person | Albania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita, Albania or Bosnia and Herzegovina?
- Albania, at 0.0092 units per person against 0.0085 units per person in Bosnia and Herzegovina as of 2024.
- What is the difference in refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita between Albania and Bosnia and Herzegovina?
- 0.0007 units per person, with Albania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and Bosnia and Herzegovina?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
- How do Albania and Bosnia and Herzegovina rank globally for refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita?
- Albania ranks 20th and Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 21st of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Refugee population by country or territory of origin divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.