Cote d'Ivoire vs North Macedonia: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita

Cote d'Ivoire
0.0009 units per person
in 2024
North Macedonia
0.0011 units per person
in 2024
Cote d'Ivoire rank
59th
North Macedonia rank
56th

Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita over time

  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • North Macedonia
00.0020.0040.006199120072024

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 0.0011 units per person against 0.0009 units per person in Cote d'Ivoire, a difference of 0.0002 units per person.

That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.2 times Cote d'Ivoire's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was North Macedonia ahead.

Cote d'Ivoire ranks 59th and North Macedonia ranks 56th of 198 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Cote d'Ivoire averaged higher in 2 and North Macedonia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cote d'Ivoire North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1990s 0 units per person 0.0032 units per person 0.0032 units per person North Macedonia
2000s 0.001 units per person 0.0037 units per person 0.0027 units per person North Macedonia
2010s 0.0028 units per person 0.0018 units per person 0.001 units per person Cote d'Ivoire
2020s 0.001 units per person 0.001 units per person 0 units per person Cote d'Ivoire

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita, Cote d'Ivoire or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 0.0011 units per person against 0.0009 units per person in Cote d'Ivoire as of 2024.
What is the difference in refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita between Cote d'Ivoire and North Macedonia?
0.0002 units per person, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cote d'Ivoire and North Macedonia?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Cote d'Ivoire and North Macedonia rank globally for refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita?
Cote d'Ivoire ranks 59th and North Macedonia ranks 56th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cote d'Ivoire vs North Macedonia: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/refugee-population-by-country-or-territory-of-origin-per-capita/cote-d-ivoire/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/refugee-population-by-country-or-territory-of-origin-per-capita/cote-d-ivoire/north-macedonia/">Cote d'Ivoire vs North Macedonia: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
198 places, 7,082 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Refugee population by country or territory of origin divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.