Equatorial Guinea vs Kenya: Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square
Equatorial Guinea
0.0139 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Kenya
0.0138 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Equatorial Guinea rank
101st
Kenya rank
102nd
Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Kenya
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 0.0139 units per square kilometre against 0.0138 units per square kilometre in Kenya, a difference of 0.0001 units per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 101st and Kenya ranks 102nd of 196 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Kenya in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Kenya | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.03 units per square kilometre | 0.0006 units per square kilometre | 3.03 units per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1990s | 0.011 units per square kilometre | 0.0096 units per square kilometre | 0.0014 units per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2000s | 0.017 units per square kilometre | 0.0091 units per square kilometre | 0.0079 units per square kilometre | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.0066 units per square kilometre | 0.0143 units per square kilometre | 0.0076 units per square kilometre | Kenya |
| 2020s | 0.0095 units per square kilometre | 0.0131 units per square kilometre | 0.0037 units per square kilometre | Kenya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square, Equatorial Guinea or Kenya?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 0.0139 units per square kilometre against 0.0138 units per square kilometre in Kenya as of 2023.
- What is the difference in refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square between Equatorial Guinea and Kenya?
- 0.0001 units per square kilometre, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Kenya?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2023.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Kenya rank globally for refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 101st and Kenya ranks 102nd of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Refugee population by country or territory of origin, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Refugee population by country or territory of origin divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.