Luxembourg vs United Kingdom: Severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship
Luxembourg
3.8%
in 2020
United Kingdom
4.2%
in 2018
Luxembourg rank
14th
United Kingdom rank
11th
Severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship over time
- Luxembourg
- United Kingdom
How they compare
United Kingdom currently reports 4.2% against 3.8% in Luxembourg, a difference of 0.4%.
That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.1 times Luxembourg's.
Across all 10 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.
Luxembourg ranks 14th and United Kingdom ranks 11th of 21 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Luxembourg | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.3% | 13.4% | 11.1% | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 1.9% | 5.9% | 4.0% | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship, Luxembourg or United Kingdom?
- United Kingdom, at 4.2% against 3.8% in Luxembourg as of 2018.
- What is the difference in severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship between Luxembourg and United Kingdom?
- 0.4%, with United Kingdom ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and United Kingdom?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2018.
- How do Luxembourg and United Kingdom rank globally for severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship?
- Luxembourg ranks 14th and United Kingdom ranks 11th of 21 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Severe material deprivation rate by group of citizenship (population aged 18 and over). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.