Equatorial Guinea vs Peru: Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities

Equatorial Guinea
57.25
in 2017
Peru
61.02
in 2024
Equatorial Guinea rank
123rd
Peru rank
120th

Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Peru
0204060200020122024

How they compare

Peru currently reports 61.02 against 57.25 in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 3.77.

That makes Peru's figure about 1.1 times Equatorial Guinea's.

Across all 18 years both countries report, Equatorial Guinea has been ahead every year.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 123rd and Peru ranks 120th of 173 countries.

Equatorial Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Peru Difference Ahead
2000s 49.6 37.85 11.74 Equatorial Guinea
2010s 56.58 48.7 7.87 Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities, Equatorial Guinea or Peru?
Peru, at 61.02 against 57.25 in Equatorial Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities between Equatorial Guinea and Peru?
3.77, with Peru ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Peru?
18 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2017.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Peru rank globally for share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 123rd and Peru ranks 120th of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Peru: Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-rural-population-with-improved-sanitation-faciltities/equatorial-guinea/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/share-of-rural-population-with-improved-sanitation-faciltities/equatorial-guinea/peru/">Equatorial Guinea vs Peru: Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of rural population with improved sanitation faciltities
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
175 places, 4,269 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed