Benin vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of population living in urban and rural areas
Benin
53.4%
in 2025
Trinidad and Tobago
54.0%
in 2025
Benin rank
161st
Trinidad and Tobago rank
160th
Share of population living in urban and rural areas over time
- Benin
- Trinidad and Tobago
How they compare
Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 54.0% against 53.4% in Benin, a difference of 0.6%.
Across all 76 years both countries report, Trinidad and Tobago has been ahead every year.
Benin ranks 161st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 160th of 236 countries.
Trinidad and Tobago has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Benin | Trinidad and Tobago | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 7.8% | 19.5% | 11.7% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 1960s | 12.8% | 26.0% | 13.2% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 1970s | 22.3% | 46.0% | 23.7% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 1980s | 30.9% | 53.7% | 22.8% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 1990s | 36.6% | 55.6% | 19.0% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2000s | 40.2% | 55.4% | 15.2% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2010s | 45.7% | 53.9% | 8.3% | Trinidad and Tobago |
| 2020s | 51.4% | 54.0% | 2.6% | Trinidad and Tobago |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of population living in urban and rural areas, Benin or Trinidad and Tobago?
- Trinidad and Tobago, at 54.0% against 53.4% in Benin as of 2025.
- What is the difference in share of population living in urban and rural areas between Benin and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 0.6%, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 76 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2025.
- How do Benin and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Benin ranks 161st and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 160th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the population living in urban areas, based on each country's national definition.