Lithuania vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of population living in urban and rural areas

Lithuania
69.1%
in 2025
Sao Tome and Principe
69.2%
in 2025
Lithuania rank
109th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
108th

Share of population living in urban and rural areas over time

  • Lithuania
  • Sao Tome and Principe
204060195019872025

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 69.2% against 69.1% in Lithuania, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 76 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Lithuania ahead.

Lithuania ranks 109th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 108th of 236 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Lithuania averaged higher in 6 and Sao Tome and Principe in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lithuania Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1950s 35.3% 13.9% 21.4% Lithuania
1960s 44.1% 21.4% 22.7% Lithuania
1970s 55.5% 31.5% 24.0% Lithuania
1980s 65.0% 37.3% 27.6% Lithuania
1990s 67.4% 48.0% 19.4% Lithuania
2000s 66.8% 58.8% 7.9% Lithuania
2010s 67.0% 67.2% 0.2% Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 68.4% 68.5% 0.1% Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of population living in urban and rural areas, Lithuania or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 69.2% against 69.1% in Lithuania as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of population living in urban and rural areas between Lithuania and Sao Tome and Principe?
0.1%, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lithuania and Sao Tome and Principe?
76 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2025.
How do Lithuania and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
Lithuania ranks 109th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 108th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lithuania vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/share-urban-and-rural-population/lithuania/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/share-urban-and-rural-population/lithuania/sao-tome-and-principe/">Lithuania vs Sao Tome and Principe: Share of population living in urban and rural areas</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of population living in urban and rural areas
Unit
%
Source
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
237 places, 18,012 data points, 1950–2025
Last refreshed

Share of the population living in urban areas, based on each country's national definition.