Democratic Republic of Congo vs Mali: Stillbirth rate
Democratic Republic of Congo
2.59 deaths per 100 births
in 2023
Mali
2.27 deaths per 100 births
in 2023
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
10th
Mali rank
13th
Stillbirth rate over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Mali
How they compare
Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 2.59 deaths per 100 births against 2.27 deaths per 100 births in Mali, a difference of 0.32 deaths per 100 births.
That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.1 times Mali's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Democratic Republic of Congo has been ahead every year.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 10th and Mali ranks 13th of 199 countries.
Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Mali | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.49 deaths per 100 births | 3.11 deaths per 100 births | 0.3872 deaths per 100 births | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2010s | 2.86 deaths per 100 births | 2.61 deaths per 100 births | 0.2425 deaths per 100 births | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2020s | 2.63 deaths per 100 births | 2.31 deaths per 100 births | 0.3232 deaths per 100 births | Democratic Republic of Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher stillbirth rate, Democratic Republic of Congo or Mali?
- Democratic Republic of Congo, at 2.59 deaths per 100 births against 2.27 deaths per 100 births in Mali as of 2023.
- What is the difference in stillbirth rate between Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali?
- 0.32 deaths per 100 births, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali rank globally for stillbirth rate?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 10th and Mali ranks 13th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (2025) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Stillbirth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of stillbirths, per 100 total births.