África Occidental y Central vs Mali: Total population by age

África Occidental y Central
24,076
in 2100
Mali
1,120
in 2100
África Occidental y Central rank
28th
Mali rank
30th

Total population by age over time

  • África Occidental y Central
  • Mali
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k202420622100

How they compare

África Occidental y Central currently reports 24,076 against 1,120 in Mali, a difference of 22,956.

That makes África Occidental y Central's figure about 21.5 times Mali's.

Across all 77 years both countries report, África Occidental y Central has been ahead every year.

África Occidental y Central ranks 28th and Mali ranks 30th of 155 groups.

África Occidental y Central has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade África Occidental y Central Mali Difference Ahead
2020s 7,809 276.11 7,533 África Occidental y Central
2030s 9,860 363.99 9,496 África Occidental y Central
2040s 13,680 536.22 13,144 África Occidental y Central
2050s 16,627 686.71 15,941 África Occidental y Central
2060s 19,312 848.6 18,463 África Occidental y Central
2070s 21,412 979.06 20,433 África Occidental y Central
2080s 22,849 1,055 21,794 África Occidental y Central
2090s 23,770 1,104 22,666 África Occidental y Central
2100s 24,076 1,120 22,956 África Occidental y Central

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population by age, África Occidental y Central or Mali?
África Occidental y Central, at 24,076 against 1,120 in Mali as of 2100.
What is the difference in total population by age between África Occidental y Central and Mali?
22,956, with África Occidental y Central ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for África Occidental y Central and Mali?
77 years are reported by both, from 2024 to 2100.
How do África Occidental y Central and Mali rank globally for total population by age?
África Occidental y Central ranks 28th and Mali ranks 30th of 155 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total population by age (35 years old). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

África Occidental y Central vs Mali: Total population by age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/africa-occidental-y-central/mali/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/africa-occidental-y-central/mali/">África Occidental y Central vs Mali: Total population by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population by age (35 years old)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
389 places, 29,953 data points, 2024–2100
Last refreshed