Eastern Africa (UNSDG) vs Japan: Total population by age

Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
18,652
in 2100
Japan
745.82
in 2100
Eastern Africa (UNSDG) rank
44th
Japan rank
42nd

Total population by age over time

  • Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
  • Japan
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k202420622100

How they compare

Eastern Africa (UNSDG) currently reports 18,652 against 745.82 in Japan, a difference of 17,906.

That makes Eastern Africa (UNSDG)'s figure about 25.0 times Japan's.

Across all 77 years both countries report, Eastern Africa (UNSDG) has been ahead every year.

Eastern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 44th and Japan ranks 42nd of 155 groups.

Eastern Africa (UNSDG) has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Africa (UNSDG) Japan Difference Ahead
2020s 6,552 1,212 5,340 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2030s 8,513 1,190 7,323 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2040s 11,086 1,213 9,872 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2050s 13,215 1,016 12,199 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2060s 15,300 891.41 14,409 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2070s 16,716 913.95 15,802 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2080s 17,769 858.42 16,911 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2090s 18,441 762.95 17,678 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
2100s 18,652 745.82 17,906 Eastern Africa (UNSDG)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population by age, Eastern Africa (UNSDG) or Japan?
Eastern Africa (UNSDG), at 18,652 against 745.82 in Japan as of 2100.
What is the difference in total population by age between Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Japan?
17,906, with Eastern Africa (UNSDG) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Japan?
77 years are reported by both, from 2024 to 2100.
How do Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Japan rank globally for total population by age?
Eastern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 44th and Japan ranks 42nd of 155 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total population by age (35 years old). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Africa (UNSDG) vs Japan: Total population by age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/eastern-africa-unsdg/japan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/eastern-africa-unsdg/japan/">Eastern Africa (UNSDG) vs Japan: Total population by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population by age (35 years old)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
389 places, 29,953 data points, 2024–2100
Last refreshed