Equatorial Guinea vs New Zealand: Total population by age

Equatorial Guinea
70.65
in 2100
New Zealand
64.42
in 2100
Equatorial Guinea rank
119th
New Zealand rank
122nd

Total population by age over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • New Zealand
20406080202420622100

How they compare

Equatorial Guinea currently reports 70.65 against 64.42 in New Zealand, a difference of 6.23.

That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.1 times New Zealand's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 77 shared years of data; in 2024 it was New Zealand ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 119th and New Zealand ranks 122nd of 234 countries.

Across the 9 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 2 and New Zealand in 7.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea New Zealand Difference Ahead
2020s 27.82 77.93 50.11 New Zealand
2030s 27.35 68.89 41.53 New Zealand
2040s 40.11 74.75 34.63 New Zealand
2050s 49.02 71.48 22.46 New Zealand
2060s 56.56 68.46 11.9 New Zealand
2070s 63.23 67.96 4.73 New Zealand
2080s 67.53 67.62 0.0908 New Zealand
2090s 69.53 65.32 4.21 Equatorial Guinea
2100s 70.65 64.42 6.23 Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population by age, Equatorial Guinea or New Zealand?
Equatorial Guinea, at 70.65 against 64.42 in New Zealand as of 2100.
What is the difference in total population by age between Equatorial Guinea and New Zealand?
6.23, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and New Zealand?
77 years are reported by both, from 2024 to 2100.
How do Equatorial Guinea and New Zealand rank globally for total population by age?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 119th and New Zealand ranks 122nd of 234 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total population by age (35 years old). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs New Zealand: Total population by age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/equatorial-guinea/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/equatorial-guinea/new-zealand/">Equatorial Guinea vs New Zealand: Total population by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population by age (35 years old)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
389 places, 29,953 data points, 2024–2100
Last refreshed