Europe (UNSDG) vs Turkmenistan: Total population by age

Europe (UNSDG)
6,312
in 2100
Turkmenistan
116.64
in 2100
Europe (UNSDG) rank
99th
Turkmenistan rank
99th

Total population by age over time

  • Europe (UNSDG)
  • Turkmenistan
02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k202420622100

How they compare

Europe (UNSDG) currently reports 6,312 against 116.64 in Turkmenistan, a difference of 6,195.

That makes Europe (UNSDG)'s figure about 54.1 times Turkmenistan's.

Across all 77 years both countries report, Europe (UNSDG) has been ahead every year.

Europe (UNSDG) ranks 99th and Turkmenistan ranks 99th of 155 groups.

Europe (UNSDG) has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Europe (UNSDG) Turkmenistan Difference Ahead
2020s 9,622 130.69 9,491 Europe (UNSDG)
2030s 8,065 121.26 7,944 Europe (UNSDG)
2040s 8,900 122.72 8,777 Europe (UNSDG)
2050s 8,182 153.54 8,028 Europe (UNSDG)
2060s 7,078 130.06 6,948 Europe (UNSDG)
2070s 7,246 136.36 7,109 Europe (UNSDG)
2080s 7,107 136.02 6,971 Europe (UNSDG)
2090s 6,452 119.45 6,333 Europe (UNSDG)
2100s 6,312 116.64 6,195 Europe (UNSDG)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population by age, Europe (UNSDG) or Turkmenistan?
Europe (UNSDG), at 6,312 against 116.64 in Turkmenistan as of 2100.
What is the difference in total population by age between Europe (UNSDG) and Turkmenistan?
6,195, with Europe (UNSDG) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Europe (UNSDG) and Turkmenistan?
77 years are reported by both, from 2024 to 2100.
How do Europe (UNSDG) and Turkmenistan rank globally for total population by age?
Europe (UNSDG) ranks 99th and Turkmenistan ranks 99th of 155 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total population by age (35 years old). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Europe (UNSDG) vs Turkmenistan: Total population by age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/europe-unsdg/turkmenistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-35-years-old/europe-unsdg/turkmenistan/">Europe (UNSDG) vs Turkmenistan: Total population by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population by age (35 years old)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
389 places, 29,953 data points, 2024–2100
Last refreshed