Kiribati vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Total population by age

Kiribati
0.356
in 2023
Saint Kitts and Nevis
0.331
in 2023
Kiribati rank
211th
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
213th

Total population by age over time

  • Kiribati
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
00.10.20.30.4195019862023

How they compare

Kiribati currently reports 0.356 against 0.331 in Saint Kitts and Nevis, a difference of 0.025.

That makes Kiribati's figure about 1.1 times Saint Kitts and Nevis's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.

Kiribati ranks 211th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 213th of 234 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Kiribati averaged higher in 3 and Saint Kitts and Nevis in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kiribati Saint Kitts and Nevis Difference Ahead
1950s 0.161 0.1694 0.0084 Saint Kitts and Nevis
1960s 0.1438 0.1785 0.0347 Saint Kitts and Nevis
1970s 0.1632 0.2306 0.0674 Saint Kitts and Nevis
1980s 0.161 0.2503 0.0893 Saint Kitts and Nevis
1990s 0.1821 0.2098 0.0277 Saint Kitts and Nevis
2000s 0.2284 0.1799 0.0485 Kiribati
2010s 0.3045 0.1944 0.1101 Kiribati
2020s 0.3435 0.2893 0.0543 Kiribati

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population by age, Kiribati or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
Kiribati, at 0.356 against 0.331 in Saint Kitts and Nevis as of 2023.
What is the difference in total population by age between Kiribati and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
0.025, with Kiribati ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do Kiribati and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for total population by age?
Kiribati ranks 211th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 213th of 234 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Total population by age (70 years old). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kiribati vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Total population by age. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-70-years-old/kiribati/st-kitts-and-nevis/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-by-age-70-years-old/kiribati/st-kitts-and-nevis/">Kiribati vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Total population by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population by age (70 years old)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
389 places, 28,786 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed