Belgium vs French Polynesia: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate

Belgium
0.1884 % change on previous year
in 2025
French Polynesia
0.2419 % change on previous year
in 2025
Belgium rank
164th
French Polynesia rank
162nd

Total population (thousands), annual growth rate over time

  • Belgium
  • French Polynesia
01234197119982025

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 0.2419 % change on previous year against 0.1884 % change on previous year in Belgium, a difference of 0.0535 % change on previous year.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.3 times Belgium's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was French Polynesia ahead.

Belgium ranks 164th and French Polynesia ranks 162nd of 233 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Belgium averaged higher in 2 and French Polynesia in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium French Polynesia Difference Ahead
1970s 0.2189 % change on previous year 3.23 % change on previous year 3.01 % change on previous year French Polynesia
1980s 0.1277 % change on previous year 2.85 % change on previous year 2.72 % change on previous year French Polynesia
1990s 0.2863 % change on previous year 1.74 % change on previous year 1.46 % change on previous year French Polynesia
2000s 0.5164 % change on previous year 1.37 % change on previous year 0.8531 % change on previous year French Polynesia
2010s 0.6362 % change on previous year 0.3773 % change on previous year 0.2588 % change on previous year Belgium
2020s 0.4216 % change on previous year 0.1724 % change on previous year 0.2492 % change on previous year Belgium

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population (thousands), annual growth rate, Belgium or French Polynesia?
French Polynesia, at 0.2419 % change on previous year against 0.1884 % change on previous year in Belgium as of 2025.
What is the difference in total population (thousands), annual growth rate between Belgium and French Polynesia?
0.0535 % change on previous year, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and French Polynesia?
55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
How do Belgium and French Polynesia rank globally for total population (thousands), annual growth rate?
Belgium ranks 164th and French Polynesia ranks 162nd of 233 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs French Polynesia: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-annual-growth-rate/belgium/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-annual-growth-rate/belgium/french-polynesia/">Belgium vs French Polynesia: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population (thousands), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
233 places, 12,573 data points, 1971–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Total population (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.