Falkland Islands vs Spain: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate

Falkland Islands
0.0288 % change on previous year
in 2025
Spain
-0.0221 % change on previous year
in 2025
Falkland Islands rank
172nd
Spain rank
175th

Total population (thousands), annual growth rate over time

  • Falkland Islands
  • Spain
-101234197119982025

How they compare

Falkland Islands currently reports 0.0288 % change on previous year against -0.0221 % change on previous year in Spain, a difference of 0.0509 % change on previous year.

That makes Falkland Islands's figure about 1.3 times Spain's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Spain ahead.

Falkland Islands ranks 172nd and Spain ranks 175th of 233 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Falkland Islands averaged higher in 2 and Spain in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Falkland Islands Spain Difference Ahead
1970s -0.014 % change on previous year 1.08 % change on previous year 1.1 % change on previous year Spain
1980s 0.1334 % change on previous year 0.5066 % change on previous year 0.3732 % change on previous year Spain
1990s 2.71 % change on previous year 0.4323 % change on previous year 2.27 % change on previous year Falkland Islands
2000s 0.6767 % change on previous year 1.34 % change on previous year 0.6656 % change on previous year Spain
2010s 0.9138 % change on previous year 0.1537 % change on previous year 0.7601 % change on previous year Falkland Islands
2020s -0.2379 % change on previous year 0.2362 % change on previous year 0.4741 % change on previous year Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population (thousands), annual growth rate, Falkland Islands or Spain?
Falkland Islands, at 0.0288 % change on previous year against -0.0221 % change on previous year in Spain as of 2025.
What is the difference in total population (thousands), annual growth rate between Falkland Islands and Spain?
0.0509 % change on previous year, with Falkland Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Falkland Islands and Spain?
55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
How do Falkland Islands and Spain rank globally for total population (thousands), annual growth rate?
Falkland Islands ranks 172nd and Spain ranks 175th of 233 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Falkland Islands vs Spain: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-annual-growth-rate/falkland-islands/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-annual-growth-rate/falkland-islands/spain/">Falkland Islands vs Spain: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population (thousands), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
233 places, 12,573 data points, 1971–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Total population (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.