Faroe Islands vs Lesotho: Total population (thousands), annual growth rate
Faroe Islands
1.17 % change on previous year
in 2025
Lesotho
1.12 % change on previous year
in 2025
Faroe Islands rank
95th
Lesotho rank
98th
Total population (thousands), annual growth rate over time
- Faroe Islands
- Lesotho
How they compare
Faroe Islands currently reports 1.17 % change on previous year against 1.12 % change on previous year in Lesotho, a difference of 0.05 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Lesotho ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 95th and Lesotho ranks 98th of 233 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 2 and Lesotho in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Lesotho | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.16 % change on previous year | 3.35 % change on previous year | 2.19 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 1980s | 1.12 % change on previous year | 2.7 % change on previous year | 1.59 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 1990s | -0.4563 % change on previous year | 1.31 % change on previous year | 1.77 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 2000s | 0.7395 % change on previous year | -0.1409 % change on previous year | 0.8804 % change on previous year | Faroe Islands |
| 2010s | 0.5933 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | 0.4841 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 2020s | 1.34 % change on previous year | 1.13 % change on previous year | 0.2089 % change on previous year | Faroe Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), annual growth rate, Faroe Islands or Lesotho?
- Faroe Islands, at 1.17 % change on previous year against 1.12 % change on previous year in Lesotho as of 2025.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), annual growth rate between Faroe Islands and Lesotho?
- 0.05 % change on previous year, with Faroe Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Lesotho?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
- How do Faroe Islands and Lesotho rank globally for total population (thousands), annual growth rate?
- Faroe Islands ranks 95th and Lesotho ranks 98th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Total population (thousands). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.