North Korea vs Saint Lucia: Total population (thousands), per capita
North Korea
0.001 thousands per person
in 2025
Saint Lucia
0.001 thousands per person
in 2025
North Korea rank
59th
Saint Lucia rank
57th
Total population (thousands), per capita over time
- North Korea
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0.001 thousands per person against 0.001 thousands per person in North Korea, a difference of 0 thousands per person.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Saint Lucia ahead.
North Korea ranks 59th and Saint Lucia ranks 57th of 215 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, North Korea averaged higher in 3 and Saint Lucia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Korea | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | Saint Lucia |
| 1980s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | North Korea |
| 1990s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | North Korea |
| 2000s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | North Korea |
| 2010s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), per capita, North Korea or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 0.001 thousands per person against 0.001 thousands per person in North Korea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), per capita between North Korea and Saint Lucia?
- 0 thousands per person, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Saint Lucia?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do North Korea and Saint Lucia rank globally for total population (thousands), per capita?
- North Korea ranks 59th and Saint Lucia ranks 57th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population (thousands) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.