Maldives vs United Kingdom: Total population (thousands), per capita
Maldives
0.001 thousands per person
in 2025
United Kingdom
0.001 thousands per person
in 2025
Maldives rank
63rd
United Kingdom rank
65th
Total population (thousands), per capita over time
- Maldives
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 0.001 thousands per person against 0.001 thousands per person in United Kingdom, a difference of 0 thousands per person.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 56 shared years of data; in 1970 it was United Kingdom ahead.
Maldives ranks 63rd and United Kingdom ranks 65th of 215 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Maldives | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
| 1980s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
| 1990s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
| 2000s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 0.001 thousands per person | 0.001 thousands per person | 0 thousands per person | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), per capita, Maldives or United Kingdom?
- Maldives, at 0.001 thousands per person against 0.001 thousands per person in United Kingdom as of 2025.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), per capita between Maldives and United Kingdom?
- 0 thousands per person, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and United Kingdom?
- 56 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2025.
- How do Maldives and United Kingdom rank globally for total population (thousands), per capita?
- Maldives ranks 63rd and United Kingdom ranks 65th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population (thousands) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.