Fiji vs South Africa: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre

Fiji
0.0505 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
South Africa
0.0518 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Fiji rank
151st
South Africa rank
150th

Total population (thousands), per square kilometre over time

  • Fiji
  • South Africa
0.020.030.040.05197019962023

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 0.0518 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0505 thousands per square kilometre in Fiji, a difference of 0.0013 thousands per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Fiji ahead.

Fiji ranks 151st and South Africa ranks 150th of 215 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 5 and South Africa in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Fiji South Africa Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0312 thousands per square kilometre 0.0206 thousands per square kilometre 0.0105 thousands per square kilometre Fiji
1980s 0.0385 thousands per square kilometre 0.028 thousands per square kilometre 0.0106 thousands per square kilometre Fiji
1990s 0.0436 thousands per square kilometre 0.036 thousands per square kilometre 0.0075 thousands per square kilometre Fiji
2000s 0.0478 thousands per square kilometre 0.0404 thousands per square kilometre 0.0074 thousands per square kilometre Fiji
2010s 0.0501 thousands per square kilometre 0.0458 thousands per square kilometre 0.0044 thousands per square kilometre Fiji
2020s 0.0502 thousands per square kilometre 0.0507 thousands per square kilometre 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total population (thousands), per square kilometre, Fiji or South Africa?
South Africa, at 0.0518 thousands per square kilometre against 0.0505 thousands per square kilometre in Fiji as of 2023.
What is the difference in total population (thousands), per square kilometre between Fiji and South Africa?
0.0013 thousands per square kilometre, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and South Africa?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Fiji and South Africa rank globally for total population (thousands), per square kilometre?
Fiji ranks 151st and South Africa ranks 150th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fiji vs South Africa: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-per-square-kilometre/fiji/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/total-population-thousands-per-square-kilometre/fiji/south-africa/">Fiji vs South Africa: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total population (thousands), per square kilometre
Unit
thousands per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 10,529 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Total population (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.