Nauru vs San Marino: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre
Nauru
0.5923 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
San Marino
0.5643 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Nauru rank
16th
San Marino rank
18th
Total population (thousands), per square kilometre over time
- Nauru
- San Marino
How they compare
Nauru currently reports 0.5923 thousands per square kilometre against 0.5643 thousands per square kilometre in San Marino, a difference of 0.028 thousands per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Nauru ahead.
Nauru ranks 16th and San Marino ranks 18th of 215 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Nauru averaged higher in 5 and San Marino in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nauru | San Marino | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.3481 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3204 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0277 thousands per square kilometre | Nauru |
| 1980s | 0.4197 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3715 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0482 thousands per square kilometre | Nauru |
| 1990s | 0.5016 thousands per square kilometre | 0.4134 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0882 thousands per square kilometre | Nauru |
| 2000s | 0.5035 thousands per square kilometre | 0.4705 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0331 thousands per square kilometre | Nauru |
| 2010s | 0.5368 thousands per square kilometre | 0.555 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0182 thousands per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 2020s | 0.5861 thousands per square kilometre | 0.5738 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0123 thousands per square kilometre | Nauru |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), per square kilometre, Nauru or San Marino?
- Nauru, at 0.5923 thousands per square kilometre against 0.5643 thousands per square kilometre in San Marino as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), per square kilometre between Nauru and San Marino?
- 0.028 thousands per square kilometre, with Nauru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nauru and San Marino?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Nauru and San Marino rank globally for total population (thousands), per square kilometre?
- Nauru ranks 16th and San Marino ranks 18th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.