Nigeria vs United States Virgin Islands: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre
Nigeria
0.2476 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
United States Virgin Islands
0.246 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Nigeria rank
52nd
United States Virgin Islands rank
54th
Total population (thousands), per square kilometre over time
- Nigeria
- United States Virgin Islands
How they compare
Nigeria currently reports 0.2476 thousands per square kilometre against 0.246 thousands per square kilometre in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.0016 thousands per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was United States Virgin Islands ahead.
Nigeria ranks 52nd and United States Virgin Islands ranks 54th of 215 countries.
United States Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nigeria | United States Virgin Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0682 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2242 thousands per square kilometre | 0.156 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
| 1980s | 0.0909 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2849 thousands per square kilometre | 0.194 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
| 1990s | 0.1188 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3023 thousands per square kilometre | 0.1835 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
| 2000s | 0.1554 thousands per square kilometre | 0.3081 thousands per square kilometre | 0.1528 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
| 2010s | 0.204 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2873 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0832 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
| 2020s | 0.24 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2489 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0089 thousands per square kilometre | United States Virgin Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), per square kilometre, Nigeria or United States Virgin Islands?
- Nigeria, at 0.2476 thousands per square kilometre against 0.246 thousands per square kilometre in United States Virgin Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), per square kilometre between Nigeria and United States Virgin Islands?
- 0.0016 thousands per square kilometre, with Nigeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nigeria and United States Virgin Islands?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Nigeria and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for total population (thousands), per square kilometre?
- Nigeria ranks 52nd and United States Virgin Islands ranks 54th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.