Qatar vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Total population (thousands), per square kilometre
Qatar
0.2564 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
0.2607 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
Qatar rank
51st
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
48th
Total population (thousands), per square kilometre over time
- Qatar
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
How they compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines currently reports 0.2607 thousands per square kilometre against 0.2564 thousands per square kilometre in Qatar, a difference of 0.0043 thousands per square kilometre.
Across all 53 years both countries report, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines has been ahead every year.
Qatar ranks 51st and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 48th of 215 countries.
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Qatar | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0154 thousands per square kilometre | 0.255 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2397 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 1980s | 0.0298 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2758 thousands per square kilometre | 0.246 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 1990s | 0.0434 thousands per square kilometre | 0.289 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2456 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 2000s | 0.0807 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2883 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2076 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 2010s | 0.1942 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2756 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0814 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 2020s | 0.2479 thousands per square kilometre | 0.2636 thousands per square kilometre | 0.0157 thousands per square kilometre | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total population (thousands), per square kilometre, Qatar or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, at 0.2607 thousands per square kilometre against 0.2564 thousands per square kilometre in Qatar as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total population (thousands), per square kilometre between Qatar and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 0.0043 thousands per square kilometre, with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Qatar and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Qatar and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for total population (thousands), per square kilometre?
- Qatar ranks 51st and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 48th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total population (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.