Anguilla vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Urban and rural population
Anguilla
14,728
in 2025
Saint Kitts and Nevis
14,968
in 2025
Anguilla rank
222nd
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
221st
Urban and rural population over time
- Anguilla
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
How they compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 14,968 against 14,728 in Anguilla, a difference of 240.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 76 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
Anguilla ranks 222nd and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 221st of 236 countries.
Saint Kitts and Nevis has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Anguilla | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 5,562 | 13,791 | 8,230 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1960s | 6,001 | 15,628 | 9,627 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1970s | 6,468 | 15,384 | 8,916 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1980s | 7,075 | 14,868 | 7,793 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1990s | 9,610 | 14,257 | 4,647 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2000s | 12,170 | 14,846 | 2,677 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2010s | 13,977 | 14,703 | 726.04 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2020s | 14,539 | 14,825 | 286.13 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher urban and rural population, Anguilla or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 14,968 against 14,728 in Anguilla as of 2025.
- What is the difference in urban and rural population between Anguilla and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- 240, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Anguilla and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- 76 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2025.
- How do Anguilla and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for urban and rural population?
- Anguilla ranks 222nd and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 221st of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Urban and rural population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.