Ireland vs North Korea: Share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050
Ireland
64.6%
in 2025
North Korea
64.2%
in 2025
Ireland rank
124th
North Korea rank
125th
Share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050 over time
- Ireland
- North Korea
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 64.6% against 64.2% in North Korea, a difference of 0.4%.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 108 shared years of data; in 1000 it was North Korea ahead.
Ireland ranks 124th and North Korea ranks 125th of 238 countries.
Across the 40 decades both report, Ireland averaged higher in 30 and North Korea in 10.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ireland | North Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | North Korea |
| 1100s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | North Korea |
| 1200s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | North Korea |
| 1300s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | North Korea |
| 1400s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | North Korea |
| 1500s | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | North Korea |
| 1600s | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | North Korea |
| 1700s | 3.4% | 0.8% | 2.6% | Ireland |
| 1710s | 4.9% | 0.7% | 4.2% | Ireland |
| 1720s | 6.4% | 0.8% | 5.6% | Ireland |
| 1730s | 7.9% | 1.0% | 6.9% | Ireland |
| 1740s | 9.4% | 1.1% | 8.3% | Ireland |
| 1750s | 10.9% | 1.3% | 9.6% | Ireland |
| 1760s | 12.4% | 1.5% | 10.9% | Ireland |
| 1770s | 13.9% | 1.8% | 12.1% | Ireland |
| 1780s | 15.4% | 2.1% | 13.3% | Ireland |
| 1790s | 16.9% | 2.4% | 14.5% | Ireland |
| 1800s | 18.4% | 2.8% | 15.5% | Ireland |
| 1810s | 19.9% | 3.3% | 16.6% | Ireland |
| 1820s | 21.4% | 3.9% | 17.5% | Ireland |
| 1830s | 22.9% | 4.5% | 18.4% | Ireland |
| 1840s | 24.4% | 5.2% | 19.1% | Ireland |
| 1850s | 25.9% | 6.1% | 19.7% | Ireland |
| 1860s | 27.4% | 7.1% | 20.2% | Ireland |
| 1870s | 28.9% | 8.3% | 20.5% | Ireland |
| 1880s | 30.4% | 9.7% | 20.6% | Ireland |
| 1890s | 31.9% | 11.3% | 20.5% | Ireland |
| 1900s | 33.4% | 13.2% | 20.1% | Ireland |
| 1910s | 34.9% | 15.4% | 19.4% | Ireland |
| 1920s | 36.4% | 18.0% | 18.3% | Ireland |
| 1930s | 37.9% | 21.0% | 16.8% | Ireland |
| 1940s | 39.4% | 24.5% | 14.8% | Ireland |
| 1950s | 42.9% | 21.0% | 21.8% | Ireland |
| 1960s | 48.1% | 47.0% | 1.1% | Ireland |
| 1970s | 53.7% | 56.1% | 2.5% | North Korea |
| 1980s | 56.2% | 57.5% | 1.3% | North Korea |
| 1990s | 57.8% | 59.0% | 1.1% | North Korea |
| 2000s | 60.4% | 59.7% | 0.6% | Ireland |
| 2010s | 62.6% | 61.3% | 1.3% | Ireland |
| 2020s | 64.0% | 63.4% | 0.6% | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050, Ireland or North Korea?
- Ireland, at 64.6% against 64.2% in North Korea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050 between Ireland and North Korea?
- 0.4%, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and North Korea?
- 108 years are reported by both, from 1000 to 2025.
- How do Ireland and North Korea rank globally for share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050?
- Ireland ranks 124th and North Korea ranks 125th of 238 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- HYDE (2023); United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of population living in urban areas projected to 2050. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the population living in urban areas, combining UN estimates with modeled historical data.