Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ardennes
Ardennes: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,311 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ardennes, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ardennes is 2,311, measured in 2100.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and down 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ardennes peaked at 3,312 in 2046 and was at its lowest, 2,297, in 2094.
Ardennes ranks 644th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ardennes, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,880 | — |
| 2020 | 2,962 | +2.8% |
| 2021 | 2,975 | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 2,987 | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 2,988 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 3,001 | +0.4% |
| 2025 | 2,999 | -0.1% |
| 2026 | 2,997 | -0.1% |
| 2027 | 2,994 | -0.1% |
| 2028 | 3,001 | +0.2% |
| 2029 | 3,005 | +0.1% |
| 2030 | 3,011 | +0.2% |
| 2031 | 3,021 | +0.3% |
| 2032 | 3,026 | +0.2% |
| 2033 | 3,048 | +0.7% |
| 2034 | 3,071 | +0.8% |
| 2035 | 3,091 | +0.7% |
| 2036 | 3,118 | +0.9% |
| 2037 | 3,151 | +1.1% |
| 2038 | 3,171 | +0.6% |
| 2039 | 3,195 | +0.8% |
| 2040 | 3,227 | +1.0% |
| 2041 | 3,250 | +0.7% |
| 2042 | 3,275 | +0.8% |
| 2043 | 3,292 | +0.5% |
| 2044 | 3,308 | +0.5% |
| 2045 | 3,309 | +0.0% |
| 2046 | 3,312 | +0.1% |
| 2047 | 3,309 | -0.1% |
| 2048 | 3,302 | -0.2% |
| 2049 | 3,293 | -0.3% |
| 2050 | 3,279 | -0.4% |
| 2051 | 3,264 | -0.5% |
| 2052 | 3,243 | -0.6% |
| 2053 | 3,230 | -0.4% |
| 2054 | 3,206 | -0.7% |
| 2055 | 3,187 | -0.6% |
| 2056 | 3,165 | -0.7% |
| 2057 | 3,142 | -0.7% |
| 2058 | 3,114 | -0.9% |
| 2059 | 3,091 | -0.7% |
| 2060 | 3,066 | -0.8% |
| 2061 | 3,039 | -0.9% |
| 2062 | 3,012 | -0.9% |
| 2063 | 2,983 | -1.0% |
| 2064 | 2,950 | -1.1% |
| 2065 | 2,918 | -1.1% |
| 2066 | 2,895 | -0.8% |
| 2067 | 2,868 | -0.9% |
| 2068 | 2,848 | -0.7% |
| 2069 | 2,817 | -1.1% |
| 2070 | 2,794 | -0.8% |
| 2071 | 2,772 | -0.8% |
| 2072 | 2,747 | -0.9% |
| 2073 | 2,729 | -0.7% |
| 2074 | 2,717 | -0.4% |
| 2075 | 2,689 | -1.0% |
| 2076 | 2,673 | -0.6% |
| 2077 | 2,656 | -0.6% |
| 2078 | 2,640 | -0.6% |
| 2079 | 2,616 | -0.9% |
| 2080 | 2,599 | -0.6% |
| 2081 | 2,581 | -0.7% |
| 2082 | 2,547 | -1.3% |
| 2083 | 2,524 | -0.9% |
| 2084 | 2,497 | -1.1% |
| 2085 | 2,470 | -1.1% |
| 2086 | 2,445 | -1.0% |
| 2087 | 2,414 | -1.3% |
| 2088 | 2,391 | -1.0% |
| 2089 | 2,368 | -1.0% |
| 2090 | 2,345 | -1.0% |
| 2091 | 2,331 | -0.6% |
| 2092 | 2,321 | -0.4% |
| 2093 | 2,300 | -0.9% |
| 2094 | 2,297 | -0.1% |
| 2095 | 2,299 | +0.1% |
| 2096 | 2,297 | -0.1% |
| 2097 | 2,302 | +0.2% |
| 2098 | 2,301 | -0.0% |
| 2099 | 2,302 | +0.0% |
| 2100 | 2,311 | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,880 | 2,880 | 2,880 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,991 | 2,962 | 3,005 | 10 |
| 2030s | 3,090 | 3,011 | 3,195 | 10 |
| 2040s | 3,288 | 3,227 | 3,312 | 10 |
| 2050s | 3,192 | 3,091 | 3,279 | 10 |
| 2060s | 2,940 | 2,817 | 3,066 | 10 |
| 2070s | 2,703 | 2,616 | 2,794 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,484 | 2,368 | 2,599 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,310 | 2,297 | 2,345 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,311 | 2,311 | 2,311 | 1 |
More population data for Ardennes
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.391 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.77 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,161 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 50.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 262,992 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional -738 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 175,031 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 91.1 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.66 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.5 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ardennes?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ardennes was 2,311 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Ardennes?
- The highest recorded value was 3,312 in 2046.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Ardennes?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,297 in 2094.
- How does Ardennes rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Ardennes ranks 644th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Ardennes?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Ardennes data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).