Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Gent
Arr. Gent: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 6,652 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Gent, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Arr. Gent recorded 6,652 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100. That is the highest value across all 82 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Gent peaked at 6,652 in 2100 and was at its lowest, 5,055, in 2019.
Arr. Gent ranks 180th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Gent, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5,055 | — |
| 2020 | 5,236 | +3.6% |
| 2021 | 5,271 | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 5,307 | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 5,328 | +0.4% |
| 2024 | 5,358 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 5,373 | +0.3% |
| 2026 | 5,383 | +0.2% |
| 2027 | 5,401 | +0.3% |
| 2028 | 5,416 | +0.3% |
| 2029 | 5,433 | +0.3% |
| 2030 | 5,454 | +0.4% |
| 2031 | 5,476 | +0.4% |
| 2032 | 5,506 | +0.5% |
| 2033 | 5,534 | +0.5% |
| 2034 | 5,568 | +0.6% |
| 2035 | 5,618 | +0.9% |
| 2036 | 5,658 | +0.7% |
| 2037 | 5,709 | +0.9% |
| 2038 | 5,763 | +0.9% |
| 2039 | 5,811 | +0.8% |
| 2040 | 5,873 | +1.1% |
| 2041 | 5,925 | +0.9% |
| 2042 | 5,982 | +1.0% |
| 2043 | 6,033 | +0.9% |
| 2044 | 6,078 | +0.7% |
| 2045 | 6,123 | +0.7% |
| 2046 | 6,165 | +0.7% |
| 2047 | 6,214 | +0.8% |
| 2048 | 6,255 | +0.7% |
| 2049 | 6,285 | +0.5% |
| 2050 | 6,324 | +0.6% |
| 2051 | 6,354 | +0.5% |
| 2052 | 6,390 | +0.6% |
| 2053 | 6,413 | +0.4% |
| 2054 | 6,433 | +0.3% |
| 2055 | 6,451 | +0.3% |
| 2056 | 6,466 | +0.2% |
| 2057 | 6,473 | +0.1% |
| 2058 | 6,471 | -0.0% |
| 2059 | 6,476 | +0.1% |
| 2060 | 6,469 | -0.1% |
| 2061 | 6,461 | -0.1% |
| 2062 | 6,449 | -0.2% |
| 2063 | 6,442 | -0.1% |
| 2064 | 6,432 | -0.2% |
| 2065 | 6,426 | -0.1% |
| 2066 | 6,414 | -0.2% |
| 2067 | 6,406 | -0.1% |
| 2068 | 6,410 | +0.1% |
| 2069 | 6,415 | +0.1% |
| 2070 | 6,421 | +0.1% |
| 2071 | 6,428 | +0.1% |
| 2072 | 6,437 | +0.1% |
| 2073 | 6,447 | +0.2% |
| 2074 | 6,470 | +0.4% |
| 2075 | 6,482 | +0.2% |
| 2076 | 6,496 | +0.2% |
| 2077 | 6,518 | +0.3% |
| 2078 | 6,530 | +0.2% |
| 2079 | 6,548 | +0.3% |
| 2080 | 6,551 | +0.0% |
| 2081 | 6,565 | +0.2% |
| 2082 | 6,576 | +0.2% |
| 2083 | 6,586 | +0.2% |
| 2084 | 6,597 | +0.2% |
| 2085 | 6,599 | +0.0% |
| 2086 | 6,608 | +0.1% |
| 2087 | 6,612 | +0.1% |
| 2088 | 6,609 | -0.0% |
| 2089 | 6,608 | -0.0% |
| 2090 | 6,606 | -0.0% |
| 2091 | 6,599 | -0.1% |
| 2092 | 6,596 | -0.0% |
| 2093 | 6,588 | -0.1% |
| 2094 | 6,588 | +0.0% |
| 2095 | 6,591 | +0.0% |
| 2096 | 6,595 | +0.1% |
| 2097 | 6,612 | +0.3% |
| 2098 | 6,626 | +0.2% |
| 2099 | 6,633 | +0.1% |
| 2100 | 6,652 | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,055 | 5,055 | 5,055 | 1 |
| 2020s | 5,351 | 5,236 | 5,433 | 10 |
| 2030s | 5,610 | 5,454 | 5,811 | 10 |
| 2040s | 6,093 | 5,873 | 6,285 | 10 |
| 2050s | 6,425 | 6,324 | 6,476 | 10 |
| 2060s | 6,432 | 6,406 | 6,469 | 10 |
| 2070s | 6,478 | 6,421 | 6,548 | 10 |
| 2080s | 6,591 | 6,551 | 6,612 | 10 |
| 2090s | 6,603 | 6,588 | 6,633 | 10 |
| 2100s | 6,652 | 6,652 | 6,652 | 1 |
More population data for Arr. Gent
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.2864 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.68 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 5,434 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 618.2 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 583,606 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 4,687 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 647,598 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 79.3 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.53 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 89.2 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Gent?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Gent was 6,652 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Gent?
- The highest recorded value was 6,652 in 2100.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Gent?
- The lowest recorded value was 5,055 in 2019.
- How does Arr. Gent rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Arr. Gent ranks 180th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Arr. Gent?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Arr. Gent data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).