Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)
Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016): Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,630 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016), 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) is 2,630, measured in 2100.
That represents a change of down 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) peaked at 3,262 in 2054 and was at its lowest, 1,916, in 2019.
That places Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) 579th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1,916 | — |
| 2020 | 2,032 | +6.1% |
| 2021 | 2,083 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | 2,131 | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 2,192 | +2.9% |
| 2024 | 2,247 | +2.5% |
| 2025 | 2,292 | +2.0% |
| 2026 | 2,329 | +1.6% |
| 2027 | 2,375 | +2.0% |
| 2028 | 2,411 | +1.5% |
| 2029 | 2,450 | +1.6% |
| 2030 | 2,486 | +1.5% |
| 2031 | 2,520 | +1.4% |
| 2032 | 2,552 | +1.3% |
| 2033 | 2,597 | +1.8% |
| 2034 | 2,627 | +1.2% |
| 2035 | 2,671 | +1.7% |
| 2036 | 2,706 | +1.3% |
| 2037 | 2,750 | +1.6% |
| 2038 | 2,797 | +1.7% |
| 2039 | 2,831 | +1.2% |
| 2040 | 2,879 | +1.7% |
| 2041 | 2,928 | +1.7% |
| 2042 | 2,969 | +1.4% |
| 2043 | 3,014 | +1.5% |
| 2044 | 3,056 | +1.4% |
| 2045 | 3,089 | +1.1% |
| 2046 | 3,127 | +1.2% |
| 2047 | 3,161 | +1.1% |
| 2048 | 3,184 | +0.7% |
| 2049 | 3,210 | +0.8% |
| 2050 | 3,230 | +0.6% |
| 2051 | 3,246 | +0.5% |
| 2052 | 3,248 | +0.1% |
| 2053 | 3,259 | +0.3% |
| 2054 | 3,262 | +0.1% |
| 2055 | 3,248 | -0.4% |
| 2056 | 3,235 | -0.4% |
| 2057 | 3,214 | -0.6% |
| 2058 | 3,195 | -0.6% |
| 2059 | 3,170 | -0.8% |
| 2060 | 3,141 | -0.9% |
| 2061 | 3,105 | -1.1% |
| 2062 | 3,068 | -1.2% |
| 2063 | 3,040 | -0.9% |
| 2064 | 3,002 | -1.2% |
| 2065 | 2,975 | -0.9% |
| 2066 | 2,949 | -0.9% |
| 2067 | 2,919 | -1.0% |
| 2068 | 2,897 | -0.8% |
| 2069 | 2,882 | -0.5% |
| 2070 | 2,868 | -0.5% |
| 2071 | 2,853 | -0.5% |
| 2072 | 2,837 | -0.6% |
| 2073 | 2,829 | -0.3% |
| 2074 | 2,824 | -0.2% |
| 2075 | 2,813 | -0.4% |
| 2076 | 2,818 | +0.2% |
| 2077 | 2,805 | -0.5% |
| 2078 | 2,796 | -0.3% |
| 2079 | 2,792 | -0.1% |
| 2080 | 2,781 | -0.4% |
| 2081 | 2,773 | -0.3% |
| 2082 | 2,765 | -0.3% |
| 2083 | 2,747 | -0.7% |
| 2084 | 2,732 | -0.5% |
| 2085 | 2,720 | -0.4% |
| 2086 | 2,709 | -0.4% |
| 2087 | 2,698 | -0.4% |
| 2088 | 2,684 | -0.5% |
| 2089 | 2,673 | -0.4% |
| 2090 | 2,660 | -0.5% |
| 2091 | 2,649 | -0.4% |
| 2092 | 2,640 | -0.3% |
| 2093 | 2,630 | -0.4% |
| 2094 | 2,625 | -0.2% |
| 2095 | 2,621 | -0.2% |
| 2096 | 2,621 | +0.0% |
| 2097 | 2,622 | +0.0% |
| 2098 | 2,626 | +0.2% |
| 2099 | 2,629 | +0.1% |
| 2100 | 2,630 | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1,916 | 1,916 | 1,916 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,254 | 2,032 | 2,450 | 10 |
| 2030s | 2,654 | 2,486 | 2,831 | 10 |
| 2040s | 3,062 | 2,879 | 3,210 | 10 |
| 2050s | 3,231 | 3,170 | 3,262 | 10 |
| 2060s | 2,998 | 2,882 | 3,141 | 10 |
| 2070s | 2,824 | 2,792 | 2,868 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,728 | 2,673 | 2,781 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,632 | 2,621 | 2,660 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,630 | 2,630 | 2,630 | 1 |
More population data for Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.038 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.66 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,332 Number (2016)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 279 Persons per square kilometre (2020)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 240,241 Number (2016)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,036 (2019)
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 243,104 Number (2020)
- Live births by age group of the mothers and NUTS 3 region 2,179 Number (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) was 2,630 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)?
- The highest recorded value was 3,262 in 2054.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,916 in 2019.
- How does Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) ranks 579th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Arr. Maaseik (NUTS 2016) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).