Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Buzău
Buzău: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,625 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Buzău, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Buzău recorded 2,625 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Buzău peaked at 6,809 in 2019 and was at its lowest, 2,625, in 2100.
Buzău ranks 583rd of 1209 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Buzău, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6,809 | — |
| 2020 | 6,786 | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 6,651 | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 6,533 | -1.8% |
| 2023 | 6,411 | -1.9% |
| 2024 | 6,288 | -1.9% |
| 2025 | 6,184 | -1.7% |
| 2026 | 6,088 | -1.6% |
| 2027 | 5,991 | -1.6% |
| 2028 | 5,901 | -1.5% |
| 2029 | 5,816 | -1.4% |
| 2030 | 5,733 | -1.4% |
| 2031 | 5,669 | -1.1% |
| 2032 | 5,603 | -1.2% |
| 2033 | 5,542 | -1.1% |
| 2034 | 5,495 | -0.8% |
| 2035 | 5,451 | -0.8% |
| 2036 | 5,413 | -0.7% |
| 2037 | 5,380 | -0.6% |
| 2038 | 5,338 | -0.8% |
| 2039 | 5,307 | -0.6% |
| 2040 | 5,262 | -0.8% |
| 2041 | 5,219 | -0.8% |
| 2042 | 5,184 | -0.7% |
| 2043 | 5,133 | -1.0% |
| 2044 | 5,090 | -0.8% |
| 2045 | 5,029 | -1.2% |
| 2046 | 4,985 | -0.9% |
| 2047 | 4,928 | -1.1% |
| 2048 | 4,867 | -1.2% |
| 2049 | 4,816 | -1.0% |
| 2050 | 4,770 | -1.0% |
| 2051 | 4,719 | -1.1% |
| 2052 | 4,676 | -0.9% |
| 2053 | 4,642 | -0.7% |
| 2054 | 4,608 | -0.7% |
| 2055 | 4,577 | -0.7% |
| 2056 | 4,550 | -0.6% |
| 2057 | 4,520 | -0.7% |
| 2058 | 4,484 | -0.8% |
| 2059 | 4,453 | -0.7% |
| 2060 | 4,413 | -0.9% |
| 2061 | 4,376 | -0.8% |
| 2062 | 4,321 | -1.3% |
| 2063 | 4,269 | -1.2% |
| 2064 | 4,207 | -1.5% |
| 2065 | 4,146 | -1.4% |
| 2066 | 4,083 | -1.5% |
| 2067 | 4,002 | -2.0% |
| 2068 | 3,923 | -2.0% |
| 2069 | 3,844 | -2.0% |
| 2070 | 3,745 | -2.6% |
| 2071 | 3,660 | -2.3% |
| 2072 | 3,579 | -2.2% |
| 2073 | 3,495 | -2.3% |
| 2074 | 3,406 | -2.5% |
| 2075 | 3,329 | -2.3% |
| 2076 | 3,246 | -2.5% |
| 2077 | 3,177 | -2.1% |
| 2078 | 3,110 | -2.1% |
| 2079 | 3,045 | -2.1% |
| 2080 | 2,987 | -1.9% |
| 2081 | 2,939 | -1.6% |
| 2082 | 2,886 | -1.8% |
| 2083 | 2,845 | -1.4% |
| 2084 | 2,818 | -0.9% |
| 2085 | 2,784 | -1.2% |
| 2086 | 2,765 | -0.7% |
| 2087 | 2,745 | -0.7% |
| 2088 | 2,727 | -0.7% |
| 2089 | 2,719 | -0.3% |
| 2090 | 2,709 | -0.4% |
| 2091 | 2,705 | -0.1% |
| 2092 | 2,702 | -0.1% |
| 2093 | 2,702 | +0.0% |
| 2094 | 2,701 | -0.0% |
| 2095 | 2,695 | -0.2% |
| 2096 | 2,689 | -0.2% |
| 2097 | 2,675 | -0.5% |
| 2098 | 2,663 | -0.4% |
| 2099 | 2,646 | -0.6% |
| 2100 | 2,625 | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 6,809 | 6,809 | 6,809 | 1 |
| 2020s | 6,265 | 5,816 | 6,786 | 10 |
| 2030s | 5,493 | 5,307 | 5,733 | 10 |
| 2040s | 5,051 | 4,816 | 5,262 | 10 |
| 2050s | 4,600 | 4,453 | 4,770 | 10 |
| 2060s | 4,158 | 3,844 | 4,413 | 10 |
| 2070s | 3,379 | 3,045 | 3,745 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,822 | 2,719 | 2,987 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,689 | 2,646 | 2,709 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,625 | 2,625 | 2,625 | 1 |
More population data for Buzău
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.7937 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 59.34 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.77 Number (2100)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 7 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,602 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 65.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 395,517 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 741 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 240,144 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 85.6 (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Buzău?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Buzău was 2,625 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Buzău?
- The highest recorded value was 6,809 in 2019.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Buzău?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,625 in 2100.
- How does Buzău rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Buzău ranks 583rd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Buzău?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Buzău data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).