Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Csongrád-Csanád
Csongrád-Csanád: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 4,489 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Csongrád-Csanád, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Csongrád-Csanád stood at 4,489. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Csongrád-Csanád peaked at 5,487 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 4,489, in 2100.
That places Csongrád-Csanád 329th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Csongrád-Csanád, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5,442 | — |
| 2020 | 5,487 | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 5,464 | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 5,451 | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 5,439 | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 5,423 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | 5,419 | -0.1% |
| 2026 | 5,419 | +0.0% |
| 2027 | 5,412 | -0.1% |
| 2028 | 5,416 | +0.1% |
| 2029 | 5,423 | +0.1% |
| 2030 | 5,424 | +0.0% |
| 2031 | 5,434 | +0.2% |
| 2032 | 5,440 | +0.1% |
| 2033 | 5,445 | +0.1% |
| 2034 | 5,448 | +0.1% |
| 2035 | 5,461 | +0.2% |
| 2036 | 5,461 | +0.0% |
| 2037 | 5,463 | +0.0% |
| 2038 | 5,460 | -0.1% |
| 2039 | 5,462 | +0.0% |
| 2040 | 5,453 | -0.2% |
| 2041 | 5,445 | -0.1% |
| 2042 | 5,431 | -0.3% |
| 2043 | 5,403 | -0.5% |
| 2044 | 5,392 | -0.2% |
| 2045 | 5,365 | -0.5% |
| 2046 | 5,334 | -0.6% |
| 2047 | 5,304 | -0.6% |
| 2048 | 5,278 | -0.5% |
| 2049 | 5,245 | -0.6% |
| 2050 | 5,224 | -0.4% |
| 2051 | 5,197 | -0.5% |
| 2052 | 5,176 | -0.4% |
| 2053 | 5,167 | -0.2% |
| 2054 | 5,163 | -0.1% |
| 2055 | 5,162 | -0.0% |
| 2056 | 5,167 | +0.1% |
| 2057 | 5,180 | +0.3% |
| 2058 | 5,194 | +0.3% |
| 2059 | 5,209 | +0.3% |
| 2060 | 5,229 | +0.4% |
| 2061 | 5,243 | +0.3% |
| 2062 | 5,268 | +0.5% |
| 2063 | 5,281 | +0.2% |
| 2064 | 5,290 | +0.2% |
| 2065 | 5,286 | -0.1% |
| 2066 | 5,287 | +0.0% |
| 2067 | 5,275 | -0.2% |
| 2068 | 5,257 | -0.3% |
| 2069 | 5,239 | -0.3% |
| 2070 | 5,212 | -0.5% |
| 2071 | 5,175 | -0.7% |
| 2072 | 5,142 | -0.6% |
| 2073 | 5,100 | -0.8% |
| 2074 | 5,069 | -0.6% |
| 2075 | 5,022 | -0.9% |
| 2076 | 4,983 | -0.8% |
| 2077 | 4,945 | -0.8% |
| 2078 | 4,915 | -0.6% |
| 2079 | 4,887 | -0.6% |
| 2080 | 4,864 | -0.5% |
| 2081 | 4,840 | -0.5% |
| 2082 | 4,816 | -0.5% |
| 2083 | 4,804 | -0.2% |
| 2084 | 4,788 | -0.3% |
| 2085 | 4,771 | -0.4% |
| 2086 | 4,757 | -0.3% |
| 2087 | 4,737 | -0.4% |
| 2088 | 4,713 | -0.5% |
| 2089 | 4,696 | -0.4% |
| 2090 | 4,668 | -0.6% |
| 2091 | 4,643 | -0.5% |
| 2092 | 4,624 | -0.4% |
| 2093 | 4,605 | -0.4% |
| 2094 | 4,576 | -0.6% |
| 2095 | 4,559 | -0.4% |
| 2096 | 4,538 | -0.5% |
| 2097 | 4,522 | -0.4% |
| 2098 | 4,504 | -0.4% |
| 2099 | 4,493 | -0.2% |
| 2100 | 4,489 | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,442 | 5,442 | 5,442 | 1 |
| 2020s | 5,435 | 5,412 | 5,487 | 10 |
| 2030s | 5,450 | 5,424 | 5,463 | 10 |
| 2040s | 5,365 | 5,245 | 5,453 | 10 |
| 2050s | 5,184 | 5,162 | 5,224 | 10 |
| 2060s | 5,266 | 5,229 | 5,290 | 10 |
| 2070s | 5,045 | 4,887 | 5,212 | 10 |
| 2080s | 4,779 | 4,696 | 4,864 | 10 |
| 2090s | 4,573 | 4,493 | 4,668 | 10 |
| 2100s | 4,489 | 4,489 | 4,489 | 1 |
More population data for Csongrád-Csanád
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.089 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.65 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,958 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 92.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 388,106 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,141 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 295,232 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 80.1 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.53 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 86.1 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Csongrád-Csanád?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Csongrád-Csanád was 4,489 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Csongrád-Csanád?
- The highest recorded value was 5,487 in 2020.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Csongrád-Csanád?
- The lowest recorded value was 4,489 in 2100.
- How does Csongrád-Csanád rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Csongrád-Csanád ranks 329th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Csongrád-Csanád?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Csongrád-Csanád data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).