Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ferrara
Ferrara: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 3,646 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ferrara, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ferrara is 3,646, measured in 2100.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ferrara peaked at 5,005 in 2056 and was at its lowest, 3,624, in 2086.
Ferrara ranks 418th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Ferrara, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4,811 | — |
| 2020 | 4,883 | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 4,887 | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 4,886 | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 4,880 | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 4,880 | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 4,865 | -0.3% |
| 2026 | 4,855 | -0.2% |
| 2027 | 4,846 | -0.2% |
| 2028 | 4,838 | -0.2% |
| 2029 | 4,829 | -0.2% |
| 2030 | 4,821 | -0.2% |
| 2031 | 4,810 | -0.2% |
| 2032 | 4,804 | -0.1% |
| 2033 | 4,793 | -0.2% |
| 2034 | 4,790 | -0.1% |
| 2035 | 4,788 | -0.0% |
| 2036 | 4,790 | +0.0% |
| 2037 | 4,791 | +0.0% |
| 2038 | 4,794 | +0.1% |
| 2039 | 4,798 | +0.1% |
| 2040 | 4,803 | +0.1% |
| 2041 | 4,813 | +0.2% |
| 2042 | 4,817 | +0.1% |
| 2043 | 4,835 | +0.4% |
| 2044 | 4,845 | +0.2% |
| 2045 | 4,865 | +0.4% |
| 2046 | 4,881 | +0.3% |
| 2047 | 4,894 | +0.3% |
| 2048 | 4,903 | +0.2% |
| 2049 | 4,925 | +0.4% |
| 2050 | 4,938 | +0.3% |
| 2051 | 4,955 | +0.3% |
| 2052 | 4,975 | +0.4% |
| 2053 | 4,986 | +0.2% |
| 2054 | 4,998 | +0.2% |
| 2055 | 5,004 | +0.1% |
| 2056 | 5,005 | +0.0% |
| 2057 | 4,998 | -0.1% |
| 2058 | 4,990 | -0.2% |
| 2059 | 4,968 | -0.4% |
| 2060 | 4,942 | -0.5% |
| 2061 | 4,906 | -0.7% |
| 2062 | 4,873 | -0.7% |
| 2063 | 4,823 | -1.0% |
| 2064 | 4,762 | -1.3% |
| 2065 | 4,702 | -1.3% |
| 2066 | 4,628 | -1.6% |
| 2067 | 4,558 | -1.5% |
| 2068 | 4,487 | -1.6% |
| 2069 | 4,400 | -1.9% |
| 2070 | 4,322 | -1.8% |
| 2071 | 4,240 | -1.9% |
| 2072 | 4,160 | -1.9% |
| 2073 | 4,084 | -1.8% |
| 2074 | 4,004 | -2.0% |
| 2075 | 3,939 | -1.6% |
| 2076 | 3,876 | -1.6% |
| 2077 | 3,815 | -1.6% |
| 2078 | 3,773 | -1.1% |
| 2079 | 3,726 | -1.2% |
| 2080 | 3,691 | -0.9% |
| 2081 | 3,670 | -0.6% |
| 2082 | 3,652 | -0.5% |
| 2083 | 3,640 | -0.3% |
| 2084 | 3,632 | -0.2% |
| 2085 | 3,625 | -0.2% |
| 2086 | 3,624 | -0.0% |
| 2087 | 3,624 | +0.0% |
| 2088 | 3,627 | +0.1% |
| 2089 | 3,631 | +0.1% |
| 2090 | 3,630 | -0.0% |
| 2091 | 3,638 | +0.2% |
| 2092 | 3,642 | +0.1% |
| 2093 | 3,649 | +0.2% |
| 2094 | 3,651 | +0.1% |
| 2095 | 3,652 | +0.0% |
| 2096 | 3,662 | +0.3% |
| 2097 | 3,653 | -0.2% |
| 2098 | 3,654 | +0.0% |
| 2099 | 3,652 | -0.1% |
| 2100 | 3,646 | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4,811 | 4,811 | 4,811 | 1 |
| 2020s | 4,865 | 4,829 | 4,887 | 10 |
| 2030s | 4,798 | 4,788 | 4,821 | 10 |
| 2040s | 4,858 | 4,803 | 4,925 | 10 |
| 2050s | 4,982 | 4,938 | 5,005 | 10 |
| 2060s | 4,708 | 4,400 | 4,942 | 10 |
| 2070s | 3,994 | 3,726 | 4,322 | 10 |
| 2080s | 3,642 | 3,624 | 3,691 | 10 |
| 2090s | 3,648 | 3,630 | 3,662 | 10 |
| 2100s | 3,646 | 3,646 | 3,646 | 1 |
More population data for Ferrara
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.1643 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 96.41 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.59 Number (2100)
- Population by age and sex - Cities and FUAs 129,391 Persons (2024)
- Population by citizenship - Cities and FUAs 12.4 Percentage of population (2025)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 17 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,723 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 139.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 339,612 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 2,974 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ferrara?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Ferrara was 3,646 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Ferrara?
- The highest recorded value was 5,005 in 2056.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Ferrara?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,624 in 2086.
- How does Ferrara rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Ferrara ranks 418th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Ferrara?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Ferrara data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).