Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Groß-Gerau
Groß-Gerau: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,916 in 2100. ▬ Flat
Latest (2100)
2,916
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
528th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
3,373
in 2057
All-time low
2,552
in 2019
Years of data
82
2019–2100
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Groß-Gerau, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Groß-Gerau stood at 2,916.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Groß-Gerau peaked at 3,373 in 2057 and was at its lowest, 2,552, in 2019.
That places Groß-Gerau 528th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Groß-Gerau, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,552 | — |
| 2020 | 2,631 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 2,674 | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 2,709 | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 2,744 | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 2,773 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | 2,799 | +0.9% |
| 2026 | 2,825 | +0.9% |
| 2027 | 2,855 | +1.1% |
| 2028 | 2,872 | +0.6% |
| 2029 | 2,886 | +0.5% |
| 2030 | 2,900 | +0.5% |
| 2031 | 2,907 | +0.2% |
| 2032 | 2,919 | +0.4% |
| 2033 | 2,923 | +0.1% |
| 2034 | 2,932 | +0.3% |
| 2035 | 2,935 | +0.1% |
| 2036 | 2,939 | +0.1% |
| 2037 | 2,942 | +0.1% |
| 2038 | 2,950 | +0.3% |
| 2039 | 2,963 | +0.4% |
| 2040 | 2,982 | +0.6% |
| 2041 | 3,004 | +0.7% |
| 2042 | 3,027 | +0.8% |
| 2043 | 3,051 | +0.8% |
| 2044 | 3,083 | +1.0% |
| 2045 | 3,108 | +0.8% |
| 2046 | 3,137 | +0.9% |
| 2047 | 3,179 | +1.3% |
| 2048 | 3,213 | +1.1% |
| 2049 | 3,235 | +0.7% |
| 2050 | 3,271 | +1.1% |
| 2051 | 3,298 | +0.8% |
| 2052 | 3,325 | +0.8% |
| 2053 | 3,339 | +0.4% |
| 2054 | 3,359 | +0.6% |
| 2055 | 3,366 | +0.2% |
| 2056 | 3,370 | +0.1% |
| 2057 | 3,373 | +0.1% |
| 2058 | 3,356 | -0.5% |
| 2059 | 3,346 | -0.3% |
| 2060 | 3,326 | -0.6% |
| 2061 | 3,304 | -0.7% |
| 2062 | 3,272 | -1.0% |
| 2063 | 3,245 | -0.8% |
| 2064 | 3,216 | -0.9% |
| 2065 | 3,189 | -0.8% |
| 2066 | 3,165 | -0.8% |
| 2067 | 3,134 | -1.0% |
| 2068 | 3,117 | -0.5% |
| 2069 | 3,105 | -0.4% |
| 2070 | 3,090 | -0.5% |
| 2071 | 3,078 | -0.4% |
| 2072 | 3,077 | -0.0% |
| 2073 | 3,076 | -0.0% |
| 2074 | 3,074 | -0.1% |
| 2075 | 3,074 | +0.0% |
| 2076 | 3,069 | -0.2% |
| 2077 | 3,077 | +0.3% |
| 2078 | 3,077 | +0.0% |
| 2079 | 3,070 | -0.2% |
| 2080 | 3,064 | -0.2% |
| 2081 | 3,060 | -0.1% |
| 2082 | 3,049 | -0.4% |
| 2083 | 3,041 | -0.3% |
| 2084 | 3,037 | -0.1% |
| 2085 | 3,026 | -0.4% |
| 2086 | 3,015 | -0.4% |
| 2087 | 3,007 | -0.3% |
| 2088 | 2,992 | -0.5% |
| 2089 | 2,978 | -0.5% |
| 2090 | 2,967 | -0.4% |
| 2091 | 2,950 | -0.6% |
| 2092 | 2,944 | -0.2% |
| 2093 | 2,936 | -0.3% |
| 2094 | 2,925 | -0.4% |
| 2095 | 2,919 | -0.2% |
| 2096 | 2,919 | +0.0% |
| 2097 | 2,919 | +0.0% |
| 2098 | 2,920 | +0.0% |
| 2099 | 2,919 | -0.0% |
| 2100 | 2,916 | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,552 | 2,552 | 2,552 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,777 | 2,631 | 2,886 | 10 |
| 2030s | 2,931 | 2,900 | 2,963 | 10 |
| 2040s | 3,102 | 2,982 | 3,235 | 10 |
| 2050s | 3,340 | 3,271 | 3,373 | 10 |
| 2060s | 3,207 | 3,105 | 3,326 | 10 |
| 2070s | 3,076 | 3,069 | 3,090 | 10 |
| 2080s | 3,027 | 2,978 | 3,064 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,932 | 2,919 | 2,967 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,916 | 2,916 | 2,916 | 1 |
More population data for Groß-Gerau
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.1028 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.78 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,471 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 606.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 268,310 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 807 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 276,241 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 78.4 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.6 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.5 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Groß-Gerau?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Groß-Gerau was 2,916 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Groß-Gerau?
- The highest recorded value was 3,373 in 2057.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Groß-Gerau?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,552 in 2019.
- How does Groß-Gerau rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Groß-Gerau ranks 528th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Groß-Gerau?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Groß-Gerau data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).