Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Haute-Loire
Haute-Loire: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,407 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Haute-Loire, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Haute-Loire stood at 2,407.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Haute-Loire peaked at 3,037 in 2044 and was at its lowest, 2,309, in 2089.
That places Haute-Loire 624th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Haute-Loire, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,560 | — |
| 2020 | 2,640 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 2,658 | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 2,676 | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 2,680 | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 2,679 | -0.0% |
| 2025 | 2,691 | +0.4% |
| 2026 | 2,695 | +0.1% |
| 2027 | 2,702 | +0.3% |
| 2028 | 2,709 | +0.3% |
| 2029 | 2,722 | +0.5% |
| 2030 | 2,734 | +0.4% |
| 2031 | 2,740 | +0.2% |
| 2032 | 2,764 | +0.9% |
| 2033 | 2,784 | +0.7% |
| 2034 | 2,804 | +0.7% |
| 2035 | 2,831 | +1.0% |
| 2036 | 2,861 | +1.1% |
| 2037 | 2,887 | +0.9% |
| 2038 | 2,910 | +0.8% |
| 2039 | 2,946 | +1.2% |
| 2040 | 2,971 | +0.8% |
| 2041 | 2,986 | +0.5% |
| 2042 | 3,014 | +0.9% |
| 2043 | 3,022 | +0.3% |
| 2044 | 3,037 | +0.5% |
| 2045 | 3,037 | +0.0% |
| 2046 | 3,036 | -0.0% |
| 2047 | 3,035 | -0.0% |
| 2048 | 3,025 | -0.3% |
| 2049 | 3,017 | -0.3% |
| 2050 | 3,011 | -0.2% |
| 2051 | 3,000 | -0.4% |
| 2052 | 2,990 | -0.3% |
| 2053 | 2,976 | -0.5% |
| 2054 | 2,963 | -0.4% |
| 2055 | 2,942 | -0.7% |
| 2056 | 2,933 | -0.3% |
| 2057 | 2,922 | -0.4% |
| 2058 | 2,902 | -0.7% |
| 2059 | 2,883 | -0.7% |
| 2060 | 2,864 | -0.7% |
| 2061 | 2,844 | -0.7% |
| 2062 | 2,820 | -0.8% |
| 2063 | 2,796 | -0.9% |
| 2064 | 2,778 | -0.6% |
| 2065 | 2,751 | -1.0% |
| 2066 | 2,724 | -1.0% |
| 2067 | 2,695 | -1.1% |
| 2068 | 2,665 | -1.1% |
| 2069 | 2,637 | -1.1% |
| 2070 | 2,614 | -0.9% |
| 2071 | 2,585 | -1.1% |
| 2072 | 2,559 | -1.0% |
| 2073 | 2,530 | -1.1% |
| 2074 | 2,509 | -0.8% |
| 2075 | 2,486 | -0.9% |
| 2076 | 2,461 | -1.0% |
| 2077 | 2,448 | -0.5% |
| 2078 | 2,431 | -0.7% |
| 2079 | 2,411 | -0.8% |
| 2080 | 2,396 | -0.6% |
| 2081 | 2,379 | -0.7% |
| 2082 | 2,364 | -0.6% |
| 2083 | 2,357 | -0.3% |
| 2084 | 2,341 | -0.7% |
| 2085 | 2,329 | -0.5% |
| 2086 | 2,325 | -0.2% |
| 2087 | 2,322 | -0.1% |
| 2088 | 2,316 | -0.3% |
| 2089 | 2,309 | -0.3% |
| 2090 | 2,314 | +0.2% |
| 2091 | 2,320 | +0.3% |
| 2092 | 2,325 | +0.2% |
| 2093 | 2,335 | +0.4% |
| 2094 | 2,347 | +0.5% |
| 2095 | 2,354 | +0.3% |
| 2096 | 2,369 | +0.6% |
| 2097 | 2,381 | +0.5% |
| 2098 | 2,392 | +0.5% |
| 2099 | 2,402 | +0.4% |
| 2100 | 2,407 | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,560 | 2,560 | 2,560 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,685 | 2,640 | 2,722 | 10 |
| 2030s | 2,826 | 2,734 | 2,946 | 10 |
| 2040s | 3,018 | 2,971 | 3,037 | 10 |
| 2050s | 2,952 | 2,883 | 3,011 | 10 |
| 2060s | 2,757 | 2,637 | 2,864 | 10 |
| 2070s | 2,503 | 2,411 | 2,614 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,344 | 2,309 | 2,396 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,354 | 2,314 | 2,402 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,407 | 2,407 | 2,407 | 1 |
More population data for Haute-Loire
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.2082 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.84 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,729 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 45.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 229,071 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,175 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 198,097 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 96.1 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.69 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.7 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Haute-Loire?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Haute-Loire was 2,407 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Haute-Loire?
- The highest recorded value was 3,037 in 2044.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Haute-Loire?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,309 in 2089.
- How does Haute-Loire rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Haute-Loire ranks 624th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Haute-Loire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Haute-Loire data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).