Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Indre-et-Loire
Indre-et-Loire: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 7,002 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Indre-et-Loire, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Indre-et-Loire stood at 7,002.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 3.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Indre-et-Loire peaked at 7,360 in 2051 and was at its lowest, 5,637, in 2019.
That places Indre-et-Loire 168th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Indre-et-Loire, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5,637 | — |
| 2020 | 5,841 | +3.6% |
| 2021 | 5,912 | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 5,974 | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 6,026 | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 6,069 | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 6,110 | +0.7% |
| 2026 | 6,153 | +0.7% |
| 2027 | 6,191 | +0.6% |
| 2028 | 6,222 | +0.5% |
| 2029 | 6,255 | +0.5% |
| 2030 | 6,302 | +0.8% |
| 2031 | 6,339 | +0.6% |
| 2032 | 6,394 | +0.9% |
| 2033 | 6,447 | +0.8% |
| 2034 | 6,512 | +1.0% |
| 2035 | 6,569 | +0.9% |
| 2036 | 6,641 | +1.1% |
| 2037 | 6,718 | +1.2% |
| 2038 | 6,802 | +1.3% |
| 2039 | 6,875 | +1.1% |
| 2040 | 6,951 | +1.1% |
| 2041 | 7,028 | +1.1% |
| 2042 | 7,093 | +0.9% |
| 2043 | 7,165 | +1.0% |
| 2044 | 7,216 | +0.7% |
| 2045 | 7,264 | +0.7% |
| 2046 | 7,303 | +0.5% |
| 2047 | 7,331 | +0.4% |
| 2048 | 7,345 | +0.2% |
| 2049 | 7,356 | +0.1% |
| 2050 | 7,354 | -0.0% |
| 2051 | 7,360 | +0.1% |
| 2052 | 7,348 | -0.2% |
| 2053 | 7,349 | +0.0% |
| 2054 | 7,344 | -0.1% |
| 2055 | 7,344 | +0.0% |
| 2056 | 7,340 | -0.1% |
| 2057 | 7,331 | -0.1% |
| 2058 | 7,332 | +0.0% |
| 2059 | 7,326 | -0.1% |
| 2060 | 7,308 | -0.2% |
| 2061 | 7,305 | -0.0% |
| 2062 | 7,287 | -0.2% |
| 2063 | 7,267 | -0.3% |
| 2064 | 7,241 | -0.4% |
| 2065 | 7,226 | -0.2% |
| 2066 | 7,192 | -0.5% |
| 2067 | 7,160 | -0.4% |
| 2068 | 7,125 | -0.5% |
| 2069 | 7,091 | -0.5% |
| 2070 | 7,057 | -0.5% |
| 2071 | 7,030 | -0.4% |
| 2072 | 7,003 | -0.4% |
| 2073 | 6,961 | -0.6% |
| 2074 | 6,943 | -0.3% |
| 2075 | 6,921 | -0.3% |
| 2076 | 6,896 | -0.4% |
| 2077 | 6,891 | -0.1% |
| 2078 | 6,874 | -0.2% |
| 2079 | 6,862 | -0.2% |
| 2080 | 6,855 | -0.1% |
| 2081 | 6,840 | -0.2% |
| 2082 | 6,825 | -0.2% |
| 2083 | 6,809 | -0.2% |
| 2084 | 6,797 | -0.2% |
| 2085 | 6,784 | -0.2% |
| 2086 | 6,775 | -0.1% |
| 2087 | 6,774 | -0.0% |
| 2088 | 6,771 | -0.0% |
| 2089 | 6,774 | +0.0% |
| 2090 | 6,786 | +0.2% |
| 2091 | 6,795 | +0.1% |
| 2092 | 6,816 | +0.3% |
| 2093 | 6,838 | +0.3% |
| 2094 | 6,870 | +0.5% |
| 2095 | 6,901 | +0.5% |
| 2096 | 6,930 | +0.4% |
| 2097 | 6,954 | +0.3% |
| 2098 | 6,968 | +0.2% |
| 2099 | 6,989 | +0.3% |
| 2100 | 7,002 | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,637 | 5,637 | 5,637 | 1 |
| 2020s | 6,075 | 5,841 | 6,255 | 10 |
| 2030s | 6,560 | 6,302 | 6,875 | 10 |
| 2040s | 7,205 | 6,951 | 7,356 | 10 |
| 2050s | 7,343 | 7,326 | 7,360 | 10 |
| 2060s | 7,220 | 7,091 | 7,308 | 10 |
| 2070s | 6,944 | 6,862 | 7,057 | 10 |
| 2080s | 6,800 | 6,771 | 6,855 | 10 |
| 2090s | 6,885 | 6,786 | 6,989 | 10 |
| 2100s | 7,002 | 7,002 | 7,002 | 1 |
More population data for Indre-et-Loire
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.186 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.78 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 5,423 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 102 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 622,694 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 2,037 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 606,045 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 87.2 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.63 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 89.2 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Indre-et-Loire?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Indre-et-Loire was 7,002 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Indre-et-Loire?
- The highest recorded value was 7,360 in 2051.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Indre-et-Loire?
- The lowest recorded value was 5,637 in 2019.
- How does Indre-et-Loire rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Indre-et-Loire ranks 168th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Indre-et-Loire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Indre-et-Loire data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).