Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck
Innsbruck: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 3,899 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Innsbruck stood at 3,899.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 2.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Innsbruck peaked at 4,050 in 2084 and was at its lowest, 2,499, in 2019.
That places Innsbruck 381st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Innsbruck, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,499 | — |
| 2020 | 2,592 | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 2,634 | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 2,680 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 2,725 | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 2,777 | +1.9% |
| 2025 | 2,820 | +1.5% |
| 2026 | 2,865 | +1.6% |
| 2027 | 2,914 | +1.7% |
| 2028 | 2,958 | +1.5% |
| 2029 | 3,001 | +1.5% |
| 2030 | 3,043 | +1.4% |
| 2031 | 3,082 | +1.3% |
| 2032 | 3,120 | +1.2% |
| 2033 | 3,155 | +1.1% |
| 2034 | 3,182 | +0.9% |
| 2035 | 3,215 | +1.0% |
| 2036 | 3,236 | +0.7% |
| 2037 | 3,267 | +1.0% |
| 2038 | 3,286 | +0.6% |
| 2039 | 3,301 | +0.5% |
| 2040 | 3,333 | +1.0% |
| 2041 | 3,334 | +0.0% |
| 2042 | 3,363 | +0.9% |
| 2043 | 3,395 | +1.0% |
| 2044 | 3,430 | +1.0% |
| 2045 | 3,454 | +0.7% |
| 2046 | 3,496 | +1.2% |
| 2047 | 3,541 | +1.3% |
| 2048 | 3,579 | +1.1% |
| 2049 | 3,627 | +1.3% |
| 2050 | 3,674 | +1.3% |
| 2051 | 3,720 | +1.3% |
| 2052 | 3,762 | +1.1% |
| 2053 | 3,801 | +1.0% |
| 2054 | 3,838 | +1.0% |
| 2055 | 3,873 | +0.9% |
| 2056 | 3,896 | +0.6% |
| 2057 | 3,924 | +0.7% |
| 2058 | 3,927 | +0.1% |
| 2059 | 3,938 | +0.3% |
| 2060 | 3,945 | +0.2% |
| 2061 | 3,944 | -0.0% |
| 2062 | 3,932 | -0.3% |
| 2063 | 3,917 | -0.4% |
| 2064 | 3,909 | -0.2% |
| 2065 | 3,889 | -0.5% |
| 2066 | 3,876 | -0.3% |
| 2067 | 3,860 | -0.4% |
| 2068 | 3,844 | -0.4% |
| 2069 | 3,838 | -0.2% |
| 2070 | 3,838 | +0.0% |
| 2071 | 3,841 | +0.1% |
| 2072 | 3,845 | +0.1% |
| 2073 | 3,856 | +0.3% |
| 2074 | 3,882 | +0.7% |
| 2075 | 3,898 | +0.4% |
| 2076 | 3,919 | +0.5% |
| 2077 | 3,941 | +0.6% |
| 2078 | 3,962 | +0.5% |
| 2079 | 3,988 | +0.7% |
| 2080 | 4,001 | +0.3% |
| 2081 | 4,020 | +0.5% |
| 2082 | 4,028 | +0.2% |
| 2083 | 4,038 | +0.2% |
| 2084 | 4,050 | +0.3% |
| 2085 | 4,047 | -0.1% |
| 2086 | 4,046 | -0.0% |
| 2087 | 4,040 | -0.1% |
| 2088 | 4,034 | -0.1% |
| 2089 | 4,019 | -0.4% |
| 2090 | 4,002 | -0.4% |
| 2091 | 3,986 | -0.4% |
| 2092 | 3,970 | -0.4% |
| 2093 | 3,948 | -0.6% |
| 2094 | 3,932 | -0.4% |
| 2095 | 3,926 | -0.2% |
| 2096 | 3,911 | -0.4% |
| 2097 | 3,907 | -0.1% |
| 2098 | 3,899 | -0.2% |
| 2099 | 3,894 | -0.1% |
| 2100 | 3,899 | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,499 | 2,499 | 2,499 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,797 | 2,592 | 3,001 | 10 |
| 2030s | 3,189 | 3,043 | 3,301 | 10 |
| 2040s | 3,455 | 3,333 | 3,627 | 10 |
| 2050s | 3,835 | 3,674 | 3,938 | 10 |
| 2060s | 3,895 | 3,838 | 3,945 | 10 |
| 2070s | 3,897 | 3,838 | 3,988 | 10 |
| 2080s | 4,032 | 4,001 | 4,050 | 10 |
| 2090s | 3,938 | 3,894 | 4,002 | 10 |
| 2100s | 3,899 | 3,899 | 3,899 | 1 |
More population data for Innsbruck
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.1284 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 0.015 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.64 Number (2100)
- Population by age and sex - Cities and FUAs 132,461 Persons (2025)
- Population by citizenship - Cities and FUAs 32.2 Percentage of population (2025)
- Foreign-born population - Cities and FUAs 35.5 Percentage of population (2025)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 6 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,642 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 153.3 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 319,242 Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Innsbruck?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Innsbruck was 3,899 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Innsbruck?
- The highest recorded value was 4,050 in 2084.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Innsbruck?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,499 in 2019.
- How does Innsbruck rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Innsbruck ranks 381st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Innsbruck?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Innsbruck data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).