Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Kanta-Häme

Kanta-Häme: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 1,534 in 2100. ▼ Falling

Latest (2100)
1,534
Change on year
down 0.3%
Rank
851st
of 1209 regions
All-time high
2,342
in 2041
All-time low
1,534
in 2100
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Kanta-Häme, 2019–2100

05001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Kanta-Häme is 1,534, measured in 2100. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.

That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 7.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Kanta-Häme peaked at 2,342 in 2041 and was at its lowest, 1,534, in 2100.

That places Kanta-Häme 851st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Kanta-Häme, year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in Kanta-Häme, 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 1,902
2020 1,964 +3.3%
2021 1,982 +0.9%
2022 1,986 +0.2%
2023 1,996 +0.5%
2024 2,011 +0.8%
2025 2,030 +0.9%
2026 2,041 +0.5%
2027 2,056 +0.7%
2028 2,082 +1.3%
2029 2,104 +1.1%
2030 2,122 +0.9%
2031 2,152 +1.4%
2032 2,174 +1.0%
2033 2,207 +1.5%
2034 2,233 +1.2%
2035 2,258 +1.1%
2036 2,271 +0.6%
2037 2,303 +1.4%
2038 2,313 +0.4%
2039 2,327 +0.6%
2040 2,336 +0.4%
2041 2,342 +0.3%
2042 2,341 -0.0%
2043 2,332 -0.4%
2044 2,325 -0.3%
2045 2,311 -0.6%
2046 2,297 -0.6%
2047 2,287 -0.4%
2048 2,258 -1.3%
2049 2,248 -0.4%
2050 2,228 -0.9%
2051 2,204 -1.1%
2052 2,184 -0.9%
2053 2,166 -0.8%
2054 2,149 -0.8%
2055 2,128 -1.0%
2056 2,104 -1.1%
2057 2,087 -0.8%
2058 2,067 -1.0%
2059 2,042 -1.2%
2060 2,020 -1.1%
2061 1,997 -1.1%
2062 1,984 -0.7%
2063 1,966 -0.9%
2064 1,944 -1.1%
2065 1,933 -0.6%
2066 1,921 -0.6%
2067 1,904 -0.9%
2068 1,894 -0.5%
2069 1,882 -0.6%
2070 1,881 -0.1%
2071 1,869 -0.6%
2072 1,866 -0.2%
2073 1,860 -0.3%
2074 1,846 -0.8%
2075 1,847 +0.1%
2076 1,842 -0.3%
2077 1,825 -0.9%
2078 1,819 -0.3%
2079 1,798 -1.2%
2080 1,794 -0.2%
2081 1,783 -0.6%
2082 1,765 -1.0%
2083 1,757 -0.5%
2084 1,746 -0.6%
2085 1,729 -1.0%
2086 1,714 -0.9%
2087 1,698 -0.9%
2088 1,681 -1.0%
2089 1,667 -0.8%
2090 1,656 -0.7%
2091 1,639 -1.0%
2092 1,627 -0.7%
2093 1,603 -1.5%
2094 1,594 -0.6%
2095 1,582 -0.8%
2096 1,566 -1.0%
2097 1,560 -0.4%
2098 1,549 -0.7%
2099 1,538 -0.7%
2100 1,534 -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 1,902 1,902 1,902 1
2020s 2,025 1,964 2,104 10
2030s 2,236 2,122 2,327 10
2040s 2,308 2,248 2,342 10
2050s 2,136 2,042 2,228 10
2060s 1,944 1,882 2,020 10
2070s 1,845 1,798 1,881 10
2080s 1,733 1,667 1,794 10
2090s 1,591 1,538 1,656 10
2100s 1,534 1,534 1,534 1

More population data for Kanta-Häme

All data for Kanta-Häme →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Kanta-Häme?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Kanta-Häme was 1,534 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Kanta-Häme?
The highest recorded value was 2,342 in 2041.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Kanta-Häme?
The lowest recorded value was 1,534 in 2100.
How does Kanta-Häme rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
Kanta-Häme ranks 851st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Kanta-Häme?
Over the last ten years it is down 7.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Kanta-Häme data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Kanta-Häme. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/kanta-hame/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/kanta-hame/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Kanta-Häme</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed